driving on empty: payment - · pdf fileinto-debt-payment-plan-analysis-final.pdf. work on...
[…] down payments in those instances. For example, Amelia County and Franklin City charge a down
payment when payment in full is not completed within 90 days of sentencing (and as noted above,
Richmond City does so when payment is not completed within six months, except when a debtor
petitions successfully for a variance). Orange County requires a down payment when the defendant
requests a plan over six months in length.34
Modification
The ability of debtors to petition for modification of existing payment plans is an essential
aspect of a lawful payment plan policy.
Rule 1:24 / Va. Code § 19.2-354.1 Standard: “At any time during the duration of a payment
agreement, the defendant may request a modification of the agreement in writing on a form
provided by the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court, and the court may grant such
modification based on a good faith showing of need.”
Findings
The payment plan policies of at least 30 general district courts (or 25%) make no
mention of modification whatsoever. This, of course, is problematic, because it may lead to the
faulty assumption on the part of debtors—and/or an understanding on the part of court
personnel—that modification is not available. A list of these courts is attached as Exhibit 5.
33 Va. Code § 19.2-354.1(E) says that a down payment for entry into an installment plan “may not exceed (i) if the fines and costs owed are $500 or less, 10 percent of such amount or (ii) if the fines and costs owed are more than $500, five percent of such amount or $50, whichever is greater.” 34 In addition, at least one court whose payment plan is statedly current has down payments that exceed the legal maximums, at least in some situations.