driving on empty: payment - · pdf fileinto-debt-payment-plan-analysis-final.pdf. work on...
[…] is an important tool in Virginia’s court debt infrastructure.
Va. Code § 19.2-354(C) Standard: Each court “shall establish” a community service program
to enable debtors to offset their debts.28 (The Judicial Council’s Recommendations, noting
this provision and language in Va. Code § 19.2-354(A), state that “each court should ensure
that a viable community service program is available as an option for suitable participants in
deferred or installment payment plans.”)
27 Strangely, this provision remains in the revised Rule 1:24, despite the fact that Va. Code § 19.2-354.1 (the basis for the issuance of the revised version) contains no such language. 28 Va. Code § 19.2-354.1(B) states that courts shall give written notice of payment plan options and “if a community service program has been established, the availability of earning credit toward discharge of fines and costs through the performance of community service work.” (emphasis added). To the degree this provision impliedly affirms some courts not establishing community service programs, it runs counter both to the statutory mandate in Va. Code § 19.2-354 that they do so and to best practices.