driving on empty: payment - · pdf fileinto-debt-payment-plan-analysis-final.pdf. work on...
[…] court debt even less likely and can subject drivers to additional debt and incarceration rooted in
poverty) and a range of other possible collateral consequences.25
We reviewed each court’s policy to determine whether it mentions ability to pay in setting
payment plan terms; whether the court collects individual financial data from all debtors before
setting payment plan terms or from only some debtors; and whether there are other features that
impact how the court addresses ability to pay in practice.
Rule 1:24 / Va. Code § 19.2-354.1 Standard: The court “shall take into account the
defendant’s financial resources and obligations” before setting the parameters for a deferred
or installment payment plan, and “the length of a payment agreement and the amount of
the payments shall be reasonable in light of the defendant’s financial resources and
obligations....”
25 Even if payment plan policies are improved to meaningfully account for ability to pay, driver’s license suspension to collect court debt remains a counterproductive policy that should be repealed.