driving on empty: payment - · pdf fileinto-debt-payment-plan-analysis-final.pdf. work on...
[…] provided by the Executive Secretary of the Supreme Court” (which, in practice, is the DC-211
form). However, only 20 courts (or 17%) make reference to the DC-211 form, either by name or
descriptively, in discussing modification.
Subsequent Payment Plans
For many Virginians who have defaulted on a prior payment plan, a subsequent payment
plan may be the only realistic way to get their driver’s licenses back after being suspended for unpaid
court debt.36 Thus, it is critical that courts have policies as liberal as possible.
Rule 1:24 / Va. Code § 19.2-354.1 Standard: “A court shall consider a request by a defendant
who has defaulted on a payment agreement to enter into a subsequent payment agreement.
In determining whether to approve the request for a subsequent payment agreement, the
court shall consider any change in the defendant’s circumstances. A court shall require a
down payment to enter into a subsequent payment agreement, provided that the down
payment required to enter into a subsequent payment agreement shall not exceed (i) if the
fines and costs owed are $500 or less, 10 percent of such amount or (ii) if the fines and costs
owed are more than $500, five percent of such amount or $50, whichever is greater.”
Findings
At least 17 courts (or 14%) make no mention of subsequent payment plans. A list of
these courts is attached as Exhibit 6. The rest of the courts do speak to the issue of subsequent
payment plans and all suggest that they are possible, at least in some circumstances.