UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 57
134. At all relevant times, Whirlpool was a “person” engaged in “trade or
commerce” within the meaning of Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).
135. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) applies to
all claims of Plaintiffs and the Michigan Class because the conduct which
constitutes violations of the code by Whirlpool occurred in the State of Michigan.
136. Specifically, Section 903 of the Michigan CPA prohibits “[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or
commerce. . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). Whirlpool engaged in unfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices prohibited by the
Michigan CPA, including: “(b) Using deceptive representations or deceptive
designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.”; “(c)
Representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics. . . that they do not
have. . .”; “(e) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard. . . if
they are of another.”; “(g) Advertising or representing goods or services with intent