COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & EQUITABLE RELIEF
[…] support of an admission of a food import; (ii) under an Import Alert; (iii) in response to a specific
testing requirement under this chapter or implementing regulations, when applied to address an
identified or suspected food safety problem; and (iv) whenever FDA deems appropriate to
address an identified or suspected food safety problem. See 21 U.S.C. § 350k(b)(1).
9. The FSMA laboratory accreditation provisions are inextricably linked to and
required for effective implementation of other statutory provisions. See e.g., 21 U.S.C. §
2204(a)(1)(E) (integration of laboratory networks “to rapidly detect and respond to foodborne
illness outbreaks”); 21 U.S.C. § 2204(c) (discussing need to “increase capacity to undertake
analyses of food samples after collection, to identify new and rapid analytical techniques . . . and
to provide for well-equipped and staffed facilities and progress toward laboratory accreditation
under section 350k of this title[.]”8