U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] The acreage and other applicable limits for PASPGP-6 would be applied to a Single and
Complete Linear Project, as long as those crossings are far enough apart to be considered
separate and distant.
An applicant proposing a Linear Project must submit information describing the locations
of the overall linear project’s point of origin, terminal point, all proposed crossings, and
other impacts to aquatic resources.
b. Single and Complete Non-linear Project – For non-linear projects, the term “Single and
Complete Project” is defined at 33 CFR 330.2(i) as “the total project proposed or
accomplished by one owner/developer or partnership or other association of
owner/developers.” A Single and Complete Non-linear Project must have independent
utility and may not be “piecemealed” to avoid the eligibility thresholds of the PASPGP-6.
To ensure consistency with the requirement of the CWA 404(b)(1) Guidelines and the