U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Matthew
Creelman; by email to [email protected]; or by FAX to (757) 398-
6303. Within 30 days of the date of receipt of the USCG approval, the permittee
must provide a copy to the appropriate Corps district office.
25. PADEP Waiver: If the Corps determines a specific activity, which is eligible for a PADEP
Non-reporting Waiver, has a significant adverse impact on life, property or important
aquatic resources, the Corps may require the owner to modify the activity to eliminate the
adverse condition or to obtain a Corps of Engineers Individual Permit. In accordance with
33 CFR 325.7(a), “The district engineer may reevaluate the circumstances and conditions of
any permit, including regional permits, either on his own motion, at the request of the
permittee, or a third party, or as the result of periodic progress inspections, and initiate
action to modify, suspend, or revoke a permit as may be made necessary by considerations
of the public interest. In the case of regional permits, this reevaluation may cover individual
activities, categories of activities, or geographic areas.”
26. Corps Water Releases: For projects located downstream of a Corps dam, the permittee
should contact the appropriate Corps, Area Engineer Office, to obtain information on
potential water releases and to provide contact information for notification of unscheduled
water releases.