NO. 04-15306
[…] Exhibit 11 filed with the motion dated April 12, 2004. The balance in the
NHTF as of December 31, 2003 was $313,003,550. Exhibit 8. Obviously,
if OHA was spending the distributions, instead of holding them for
investment, they would not grow.)
This part of the injunction should have no effect on any OHA
26
beneficiaries because the about $313 million held in the NHTF is apparently
not being distributed to any of the “native Hawaiian” beneficiar ies of the
NHTF.
The State opposition at 11 says the injunction would directly cut off
the salaries of OHA trustees, see HRS §10-9(1)(a). That section provides
members of the board shall be paid exclusively from revenue under section
10-13.5. §10-13.5 does not mention revenues. It says, “Twenty per cent of
all funds derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3, shall
be expended by the office…” The injunction would not affect the salaries
of the board members unless 20% of the net income from the PLT should
turn out to be not enough to cover their salaries. Even then, their salaries
could be paid from the earnings on the about $313 million corpus of the