PENNSYLVANIAPUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] activities and promotions; to develop and recommend program changes; and to ensure
overall program success and budget management. Plan at 99.
Based on our review of PECO’s Plan, we approve the implementation and
management strategies contained in Section 4, finding them to be reasonable and
consistent with Act 129 and the Phase III Implementation Order.
32
2. Monitoring, Reporting and Evaluation Issues
The Commission’s EE&C Program is to include an evaluation process
including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and the
results of each plan and the program. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2). Consistent with this
requirement, each EDC’s Plan is to “explain how quality assurance and performance will
be measured, verified and evaluated.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(C). Each EDC is
required to submit an annual report to the Commission relating to the results of its EE&C
Plan. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(i)(1).
For Phase III, the Commission directed the EDCs to file semiannual reports