DISPUTE RESOLUTION NEUTRALS’ ETHICAL OBLIGATION TO SUPPORT MEASURED
[…] arbitration agreement naming NAF as the provider “might be unenforceable” due to NAF’s
failure to comply with the California disclosure requirements, but also noting the lack of any
express provision for such disqualification). But see Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank,
N.A., 236 Cal. Rptr. 3d 255, 270-71 (Cal. Ct. App. 2018) (entering a judgment of vacatur of
arbitral award in employment matter due to arbitrator’s failure to make disclosures as
required by California statute and ethics provisions).
115. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 1394 (2010).
116. MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-3903 (West 2011).
117. D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-4430 (West 2008).
118. Interestingly, the District of Columbia’s reporting requirements also provide for the
waiver of arbitration fees and costs “for any person having a gross monthly income that is
less than 300% of the federal poverty guidelines issued annually by the United States
Department of Health and Human Services.” Id. § 16-4430(d)(1). The District of Columbia’s
2019] OBLIGATION TO SUPPORT MEASURED TRANSPARENCY 857
District of Columbia specifically provides for enforcement by permitting
any person or entity affected by a violation of the provisions to seek an