dispute resolution neutrals’ ethical …dispute resolution processes. for example, the article...
[…] arbitration agreement naming NAF as the provider “might be unenforceable” due to NAF’s

failure to comply with the California disclosure requirements, but also noting the lack of any

express provision for such disqualification). But see Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank,

N.A., 236 Cal. Rptr. 3d 255, 270-71 (Cal. Ct. App. 2018) (entering a judgment of vacatur of

arbitral award in employment matter due to arbitrator’s failure to make disclosures as

required by California statute and ethics provisions).

115. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 1394 (2010).

116. MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-3903 (West 2011).

117. D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-4430 (West 2008).

118. Interestingly, the District of Columbia’s reporting requirements also provide for the

waiver of arbitration fees and costs “for any person having a gross monthly income that is

less than 300% of the federal poverty guidelines issued annually by the United States

Department of Health and Human Services.” Id. § 16-4430(d)(1). The District of Columbia’s

Page 35: DISPUTE RESOLUTION NEUTRALS’ ETHICAL …dispute resolution processes. For example, the Article will consider the transparency that (1) federal and state courts provide regarding

2019] OBLIGATION TO SUPPORT MEASURED TRANSPARENCY 857