UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] Indeed, “liquidation” is used repeatedly throughout the Bankruptcy Code to refer to the
process of reducing a liability or asset to money for payment in settlement of claims. See, e.g.,
11 U.S.C. § 741(6)(A)(i) (defining “net equity” claim of stockbroker customer as the “aggregate
dollar balance that would remain … after the liquidation, by sale or purchase … of all securities
positions”); id. § 752(c) (allocating “[a]ny cash or security remaining after the liquidation of a
- 19 -
security interest created under a security agreement made by the debtor”); id. § 1174 (entitled
“Liquidation,” directing trustee in failed railroad reorganization “to collect and reduce to money
all of the property of the estate”). Even more broadly, an entire chapter (7) of the Bankruptcy
Code—entitled “Liquidation”—establishes a process by which a trustee “collect[s] and reduce[s]
to money the property of the estate,” id. § 704(a)(1); reviews and objects to improper claims, id.