BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] market power and to assure that the public interest is served, as opposed to seeking merely to
enhance regulated returns. 27 Indeed, it is well-recognized that the intent of regulation is to
achieve the results of competition by means of reasonable prices and adequate service quality. 28
1. California Law And Commission Precedent Recognize ThatRegulation Of OR Pipelines Serves The Public Interest.
Contrary to Shell's "pie-eating contest" scenario, California statutory law recognizes the
importance of the oil industry to the public interest and economy. For instance, Public
Resources Code section 25350(a) expressly states that the California Legislature has found that
the "petroleum industry is an essential element of the California economy and is therefore of
vital importance to the health and welfare of all Californians." This essential industry includes
the refineries of Tesoro and Valero, as well as the production facilities of Chevron and the SJV
25 Id.; Pub. Util.