before the public utilities commission f i l e ddocs.cpuc.ca.gov/efile/brief/120979.pdfshell has...
[…] funds were collected pursuant to a rate structure found by the Commission to be just and

reasonable. 176

The Court rejected this argument, and found that that the Order did not constitute

retroactive ratemaking.177 The Court first acknowledged its decision in Pacific Telephone and

Telegraph Company v. Public Utilities Commission, (1965) 62 Cal.2d 634, 676, on which

STUSCO also relies in its Opening Brief, where the Court acknowledged and clarified that the

174 STUSCO Opening Brief, p. 18.175 See Public Utilities Code section 734, which provides that when a complaint has been filed with the Commissionfor unjust and unreasonable rates, and the Commission has found in favor of the complainant, the Commission is

authorized to "order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant therefor, with interest from thedate of collection if no discrimination will result from such reparation."176 Southern California Edison Co., 20 Cal.3d at 815.177 Southern California Edison Co., 20 Ca1.3d at 829.

47

rule against retroactive ratemaking applies only when the establishment of a utility's general rate

previously established by the Commission is at issue: