before the public utilities commission f i l e ddocs.cpuc.ca.gov/efile/brief/120979.pdfshell has...
[…] enhance regulated returns. 27 Indeed, it is well-recognized that the intent of regulation is to

achieve the results of competition by means of reasonable prices and adequate service quality. 28

1. California Law And Commission Precedent Recognize ThatRegulation Of OR Pipelines Serves The Public Interest.

Contrary to Shell's "pie-eating contest" scenario, California statutory law recognizes the

importance of the oil industry to the public interest and economy. For instance, Public

Resources Code section 25350(a) expressly states that the California Legislature has found that

the "petroleum industry is an essential element of the California economy and is therefore of

vital importance to the health and welfare of all Californians." This essential industry includes

the refineries of Tesoro and Valero, as well as the production facilities of Chevron and the SJV

25 Id.; Pub. Util.