Arizona Game and Fish Commission
[…] the rule is not more stringent than the federal law.
Federal law, 50 C.F.R. 21 and 22, is applicable to the subject of the rule. The Department has
determined the rule is more restrictive than the federal law in requiring a re-inspection when a licensed
falconer changes address and the Department cannot verify the facility at the new location is similar to
the one approved during a prior inspection. A re-inspection is also proposed when a falconer acquires
additional raptors and the previous inspection does not indicate the facilities can accommodate a new
species or additional raptors. 50 C.F.R. 21.29(b)(1)(iii) states, “State, tribal, or territorial laws may be
more restrictive than these Federal standards but may not be less restrictive.” In addition, A.R.S. § 17-
231(A)(1) authorizes the Commission to “[a]dopt rules and establish services it deems necessary to
carry out the provisions and purposes of this title” and A.R.S. § 17-235 states, the Commission “may