17-2780(L) 17-2806(CON)
[…] See
81 Fed. Reg. at 95,490 (JA 52) (“because of industry design, development, and
production cycles, vehicle designs . . . are often fixed years in advance”). Indeed,
Intervenor car manufacturers made this argument in seeking reconsideration of the
original 2016 Civil Penalties Rule. (See JA 35.) In that reconsideration petition, filed
Case 17-2780, Document 144-1, 03/12/2018, 2255073, Page21 of 37
13
in August 2016, the car manufacturers explained that they had already set
compliance plans for the next eighteen months. (JA 33-35.) See also 49 U.S.C. §
32902(a)(2) (instructing the Department of Transportation to promulgate any
increase in fuel economy standards “at least 18 months before the beginning of the
model year to which the amendment applies”).
Thus, in July 2017, when NHTSA issued the Suspension Rule, manufacturers
were in the process of making compliance decisions in preparation for Model Year
2019—which was approximately eighteen months off at that time. But with the