10 CFR 851 “Worker Safety and Health Program"
[…] agency . . . to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational
safety and health program which is consistent with the standards promulgated [by
the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA)]." In addition,
Executive Order 12196, Occupational Safety and Health Programs for Federal
Employees, confers certain additional authorities to the Department of Labor
regarding the safety of federal employees, including the authority to inspect the
facilities of other federal agencies.
Although Sec. 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. Sec. 653(b)(1),
exempts "working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal
agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or
regulations affecting occupational safety or health" and, with certain limited
exceptions, DOE has such statutory authority under the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, as amended, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as amended and the
Department of Energy Organization Act, as amended, to regulate worker safety