10 CFR 851 “Worker Safety and Health Program"
[…] of work performed for DOE. To assure proper protection of DOE contractor
employees DOE and the Contractor should assume that the contractor is covered
by the rule until such time as the Office of General Counsel has made a ruling on
the applicability of 851 to the contractor with the unique situation.
Question:(A). Who regulates worker safety and health for federal employees at DOE
Strategic Petroleum Reserve facilities; and (B). What health and safety standards apply at
those facilities? (October 5, 2010. Originally published as a Technical Position, May 5,
2010)
Response: (A). Section 19 of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act
(P.L. Pub. L. 91-596), as amended, codified at 29 U.S.C. Sec. 668, provides, in
pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be the responsibility of the head of each Federal
agency . . . to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational
safety and health program which is consistent with the standards promulgated [by
the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA)]." In addition,
Executive Order 12196, Occupational Safety and Health Programs for Federal
Employees, confers certain additional authorities to the Department of Labor