10 CFR 851 “Worker Safety and Health Program"
[…] in a 1992 MOU with that OSHA would regulate worker safety and health of DOE
employees.
http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=MOU&p;_i
d=240 Thus, OSHA's regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 1960, Basic Program
Elements for Federal Employee Occupational Safety and Health Programs and
Related Matters, would apply to federal employee worker safety and health at the
Strategic Petroleum Reserve Facilities.
(B). Title 29 CFR Part 1960, makes, among other OSHA regulations, 29 C.F.R.
Part 1910, Occupational Safety and Health Standards, applicable to federal
agencies. See § 1960.16, Compliance with OSHA standards ("Each agency head
shall comply with all occupational safety and health standards issued under
section 6 of the Act, or with alternate standards issued pursuant to this subpart").
In addition, DOE has adopted some more stringent standards in DOE O 440.1B,
Worker Protection Program for DOE (Including the National Nuclear Security
Administration) Federal Employees, which would apply to federal employee