10 cfr 851 “worker safety and health program' frequently ... · 10 cfr 851 “worker safety...
[…] agency . . . to establish and maintain an effective and comprehensive occupational

safety and health program which is consistent with the standards promulgated [by

the Occupational Health and Safety Administration (OSHA)]." In addition,

Executive Order 12196, Occupational Safety and Health Programs for Federal

Employees, confers certain additional authorities to the Department of Labor

regarding the safety of federal employees, including the authority to inspect the

facilities of other federal agencies.

Although Sec. 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. Sec. 653(b)(1),

exempts "working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal

agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or

regulations affecting occupational safety or health" and, with certain limited

exceptions, DOE has such statutory authority under the Atomic Energy Act of

1954, as amended, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, as amended and the

Department of Energy Organization Act, as amended, to regulate worker safety