10 cfr 851 “worker safety and health program' frequently ... · 10 cfr 851 “worker safety...
[…] in a 1992 MOU with that OSHA would regulate worker safety and health of DOE

employees.

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=MOU&p;_i

d=240 Thus, OSHA's regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 1960, Basic Program

Elements for Federal Employee Occupational Safety and Health Programs and

Related Matters, would apply to federal employee worker safety and health at the

Strategic Petroleum Reserve Facilities.

(B). Title 29 CFR Part 1960, makes, among other OSHA regulations, 29 C.F.R.

Part 1910, Occupational Safety and Health Standards, applicable to federal

agencies. See § 1960.16, Compliance with OSHA standards ("Each agency head

shall comply with all occupational safety and health standards issued under

section 6 of the Act, or with alternate standards issued pursuant to this subpart").

In addition, DOE has adopted some more stringent standards in DOE O 440.1B,

Worker Protection Program for DOE (Including the National Nuclear Security

Administration) Federal Employees, which would apply to federal employee