STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] could rely to act post-April 30.
1. The Governor’s authority under the EMA expired on April 30, 2020, when the Legislature refused to grant an extension.
Under the EMA, a state of disaster or emergency “shall continue until[:]” (1)
“the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed,” (2) the governor finds
that the disaster or emergency “has been dealt with to the extent that” disaster or
emergency “conditions no longer exist,” or (3) the declared state of disaster or
REC
EIVED
by MSC
8/6/2020 2:03:54 PM
38
emergency “has been in effect for 28 days.” MCL 30.403(3)–(4). If, after 28 days,
the state of emergency or disaster is still in effect, the governor “shall issue an
executive order or proclamation declaring the state of” disaster or emergency
“terminated, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of”
disaster or emergency “for a specific number of days is approved by resolution of
both houses of the legislature.” Id.
Here, the Governor first declared a state of emergency under the EMA due to
the COVID-19 pandemic on March 10, 2020. (See Executive Order 2020-4, App
083a–084a.)