STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] (f) Prescribe routes, modes, and destination of transportation in connection with an evacuation.
(g) Control ingress and egress to and from a stricken or threatened area, removal of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises within the area.
(h) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, explosives, and combustibles.
(i) Provide for the availability and use of temporary emergency housing.
REC
EIVED
by MSC
8/6/2020 2:03:54 PM
57
(j) Direct all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances. [MCL 30.405(1).]
These tools are narrowly defined and of limited applicability. And even the
broadest of these provisions—granting the governor the authority to “[d]irect all
other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances,” MCL
30.405(1)(j)—must be read in the context of the act as a whole. See Timmis, 468
Mich at 416. When read as a whole with the remainder of the EMA, the provision
means that the governor may direct only those actions that are “necessary and
appropriate” to implement the EMA.