don't forget dad: addressing women's poverty by rethinking
[…] 33. Id. ("Most fathers say they want to help raise their child, and the overwhelming majority of mothers say they want the fathers to be involved.").

34. Hatcher, Child Support Harming Children, supra note 5, at 1086; Lisa Kelly, If Anybody Asks You Who I Am: An Outsider's Story of the Duty to Establish Paternity, 6 YALE J.L. & FEMINISM 297, 302-03 (1994).

35. 42 U.S.C. § 654(29) (2000) (explaining that the cooperation requirements are "subject to good cause and other exceptions which ... shall, at the option of the State, be defined, taking into account the best interests of the child, and applied in each.

Page 10: Don't Forget Dad: Addressing Women's Poverty by Rethinking

2012] DON'T FORGET DAD 783