when sex & cell phones collide: - bellisario college
[…] Is that true?

WALTERS: I think that’s absolutely true. We’re largely dealing with erotic-type photos, topless photos, sometimes girls covering their breasts. That’s a lot of what you see coming out with celebrities today as well. The pure sex photos do exist and they do get circulated, which is unfortunate, but I don’t think that’s the majority of it. The

47. See FLA. STAT. § 784.048 (2009) (criminalizing the act of cyberstalking and defining it as engaging “in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.”). 48. See supra note 15 (setting forth the relevant provisions of the federal statute governing child pornography).

L_CALVERT_FINAL.DOC 10/1/2009 9:29:11 PM

14 HASTINGS COMM/ENT L.J. [32:1

anecdotal evidence suggests that the majority of photos wouldn’t even meet the federal standard.