when sex & cell phones collide: - bellisario college
[…] The possession of three or more copies of such photograph, motion picture, representation, or presentation is prima facie evidence of an intent to promote.” FLA. STAT. § 827.071(4) (2009). In addition, Florida law states, in relevant part, “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. The possession of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or presentation is a separate offense.” FLA. STAT. § 827.071(5) (2009).

L_CALVERT_FINAL.DOC 10/1/2009 9:29:11 PM

32 HASTINGS COMM/ENT L.J. [32:1

picture of also possesses it and she made child pornography. My lawyer told me that, in my case, we could go after my “victim,” which is what I have to address her as in my class.