volume iii - cippic
[…] 196. See Morrison Affidavit 2014, supra note 174, at 3 (explaining that 6 U.S.C. §§ 482(f)(1)(B)–(D) “defines homeland security information as information that relates to the ability to prevent, interdict, or disrupt terrorist activity; information that would improve the identification or investigation of a suspected terrorist or terrorist organization; or infor-mation that would improve the response to a terrorist act,” and asserting that “[c]ell site simulator technology meets all three criteria”).

197. Id. (relying on 6 U.S.C. § 482(e), which states that homeland security information “obtained by a State or local government from a Federal agency under this section shall remain under the control of the Federal agency, and a State or law authorizing or requiring such a government to disclose information shall not apply to such information”).

R-32 (En liasse) Applicant’s factum and application record in relation to MDI Ex A - 28HarvJLTech1

- 608 -

No. 1] Your Secret StingRay’s No Secret Anymore 39