volume iii - cippic
[…] Given the broad array of real-time data that the Pen/Trap statute appears to authorize the government to compel from a third party provider, does a plain reading of the statute suggest that it also authorizes law enforcement to use a sophisticated technological device to impersonate a cell site operated by the target’s cellular provider and collect such 85 See 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a) (“Upon an application made under section 3122(a)(1), the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device anywhere within the United States, if the court finds that the attorney for the Government has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” (emphasis added)). 86 United States v.