volume 19 issue 2
[…] Often federal

agency inaction will not trigger NEPA review, but courts have held in

certain cases that an agency’s failure to act under NEPA for major federal

actions is subject to judicial review.168

For example, the court in Center for

Food Safety v. Johanns held that the USDA violated NEPA when it issued

permits for testing genetically engineered plant varieties without explaining

why the agency did not prepare an EA or EIS.169

Two cases to which a court may turn to determine if the NSLP actions

are reviewable are Kleppe v. Sierra Club and Defenders of Wildlife v.

Andrus.170

In Kleppe, Sierra Club argued that the Department of Interior

162. Id. at 875.

163. Id. at 883 (internal quotations omitted). 164. Id. at 872.

165. Id. at 871–72.

166. See 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2012) (“The purposes of this chapter are . . . to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and

welfare of man . . . .”).

167. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (2017). 168. See Ctr. for Food Safety v. Johanns, 451 F. Supp. 2d 1165, 1174, 1187 (D. Haw. 2006)

(describing that a “final agency action” can include a “failure to act”).

169. Id. at 1171. 170. Kleppe v.