volume 19 issue 2
[…] too small a space.4 To mitigate the effects of constant excrement exposure

and to force faster development, CAFO operators pump animals with

antibiotics and hormones.5 Extensive drainage systems, often exposed,

ensure that CAFO debris—a “mixture of feces, urine, bedding, hair, and

occasionally animal carcasses”—flows from animal confinements into

1. FARM ANIMAL INV. RISK & RETURN, FACTORY FARMING: ASSESSING INVESTMENT

RISKS 4 (2016), http://www.fairr.org/wp-

content/uploads/FAIRR_Report_Factory_Farming_Assessing_Investment_Risks.pdf [https://perma.cc/RWP6-HGQ8].

2. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1)–(2) (2017) (defining CAFO and also defining an animal

feeding operation (AFO) as any facility where animals are “stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period, and . . . [c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or

post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or

facility”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(4) (2017) (qualifying an AFO as a CAFO when the facility houses more than a specified number of certain animals).

3. ARE LARGE EQUINE COMMUNITIES CAFOS?, EQUINE ECO GREEN,