volume 19 issue 2
[…] (explaining that statutes in Iowa, Tennessee, and Wyoming give agricultural operations that comply

with applicable laws and regulations an irrebuttable presumption that a nuisance does not exist). 120. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 11-44-103 (2017).

121. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE. ANN. § 251.004(b) (2018) (explaining that a person bringing a

nuisance action against an agricultural operation that existed for more than a year will be liable for the attorney’s fees of the defendant).

122. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4331 (2012).

210 VERMONT JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol. 19

asserts that “each person should enjoy a healthful environment and that

each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and

enhancement of the environment.”123

To preserve the natural environment

“without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and

unintended consequences,” NEPA commits federal and state beneficiaries

“to use all practicable means and measures.”124