volume 19 issue 2
[…] REV. 1505, 1509 (2005). 7. CARRIE HRIBAR, NAT’L ASS’N OF LOCAL BDS. OF HEALTH, UNDERSTANDING

CONCENTRATED ANIMAL FEEDING OPERATIONS AND THEIR IMPACT ON COMMUNITIES 2–3 (2010),

http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/ehs/docs/understanding_cafos_nalboh.pdf [https://perma.cc/UT27-VA3X]. 8. See discussion infra Part II.

9. See J.B. Ruhl, Farms, Their Environmental Harms, and Environmental Law, 27

ECOLOGY L.Q. 263, 265 (2000) (“[F]arms are virtually unregulated by the expansive body of environmental law that has developed in the United States in the past 30 years.”).

10. See, e.g., 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 321.43(b) (2017) (requiring all animal feeding

operations regardless of size to obtain an air quality permit). But cf. TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 251.001 (2018) (declaring it Texas policy to limit “the circumstances under which agricultural operations may be

regulated or considered to be a nuisance.”).

11. See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. tit. 2, § 20-56 (2017) (stating that an AFO licensed under and complying with the state’s Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations Act shall not be deemed a

nuisance); see also TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 251.004(b) (explaining that a person bringing a nuisance action