volume 19 issue 2
[…] pipeline planning due to the pipeline’s close proximity to the Reservation

and to locations with cultural, social, and religious significance to the

Tribe.36

On July 27, 2016, immediately after the Corps released the final

Environmental Assessment and Mitigated Finding of No Significant

Impact,37

the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe filed suit in United States District

Court for the District of Columbia.38

The complaint alleged two main

arguments. First, that in issuing the permit, the Corps failed to comply with

where feasible, seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the section 106 process”); 36

C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(4) (requiring consultations “be appropriate to the scale of the undertaking”); 36 C.F.R.

§ 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A)–(E) (requiring consultations “commence early in the planning process” and agencies “provide the Indian tribe…a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic

properties, advise on the identification of historic properties and participate in the resolution of adverse

effects.” Further, agencies must negotiate and reach mutual consent on agreements regarding historic and cultural property issues, and allow tribal governments to participate in the resolution of adverse