using the contract price to interpret ambiguous contract terms
[…] As most courts interpret it, an express warranty is created by apromise or an affirmation of fact that relates to the goods and becomes partof the basis of the bargain.'7 9 As long as they relate to the goods, promisesor affirmations of fact will normally be presumed to be part of the bargainunless the seller can adduce evidence sufficient to prove they were not partof the agreement. 80 Of course, sellers frequently attempt to exclude warran-ties with sweeping clauses that purport to disclaim all warranties, express

175. U.C.C. § 2-302 cmt. 1 (1977) (amended 2003).176. Id.177. Id.178. See supra Part II.F-G.179. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a) (stating "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the

seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargaincreates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise").

180. U.C.C § 2-313 cmt. 3 (stating "no particular reliance on . .. statements need beshown in order to weave them into the fabric of the agreement").

20 13] 145

NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITYLAW REVIEW

and implied.