using the contract price to interpret ambiguous contract terms
[…] Indeed, under the mod-em approach to unconscionability, courts typically make a substantive in-quiry as well as a procedural one.221 Neither Automatic Sprinkler nor any ofthe precedents it followed, however, applied the doctrine of unconscionabil-ity. Rather, they read a conspicuity requirement into U.C.C. section 2-719(3) where the language did not expressly state one. To that end, theyclearly served a regulatory purpose and provided incentives to parties to

214. Id at 153.215. Id at 153-54.216. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (1977) (amended 2003) (stating "[c]onsequential damages

may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.").217. Ins. Co., 423 N.E. 2d at 153-154.218. Id.219. U.C.C. § 2-316(4) (stating "[r]emedies for breach of warranty can be limited in

accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and oncontractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719)")