using the contract price to interpret ambiguous contract terms
[…] Of course, there are many other cases inwhich courts probably should have evaluated the contract price but did not.The next section surveys some of the cases and suggests how the economicanalysis might have helped to improve the courts' opinions.

A. WARRANTIES AND DISCLAIMERS

Consider McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Thiokol Corp., a case that arosefrom the well-publicized failure of the Space Shuttle's satellite launcher inthe 1980s.190 McDonnell Douglas contracted with Thiokol to design and

187. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (stating, "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or lim-ited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act").

188. U.C.C. § 2-719 cmt. 1.189. In Milgard, the Ninth Circuit took the idea a step beyond addressing whether the

seller's limited remedy failed and looked to the contract price to help decide whether theseller's attempt to disclaim consequential damages also failed. See infra Part II.C.