using the contract price to interpret ambiguous contract terms
[…] See supra Part III.C.

250. It seems reasonable to suspect that in most of these cases the contract price didnot change, thus suggesting that the intended bargain continued to include warranties createdby the seller's promises even after the buyer had reason to doubt whether they were true. Ifso, the application of the economic logic would reverse many of the cases.

251. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (1977) (amended 2003) (stating in part, "to exclude or modi-fy the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention mer-chantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify anyimplied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous").

252. U.C.C. § 2-718 (regulating liquidated damages clauses); U.C.C § 2-719 (regu-lating clauses modifying or limiting remedies).

158 [Vol. 34

CONSIDERATION FOR A PRICE