united states bankruptcy court middle district
[…] is practicing law.

ALA. CODE § 34-3-6(b)(1). “The purpose of this provision of the Alabama Code is to ensure that

laymen do not serve others in a representative capacity in areas that require the skill and judgment

of a licensed attorney.” In re Session, No. 18-4762-JCO, 2019 WL 1528106, at *3–4 (Bankr. S.D.

Ala. Apr. 8, 2019) (citing Andrews v. Hotel Reed Nursing Home, 167 F.Supp.2d 1333, n. 2 (S.D.

Ala. April 11, 2001)). It is a criminal misdemeanor to practice law without a license or aide another

to practice law without a license in Alabama. See ALA. CODE § 34-3-7 (“Any person, firm or

corporation who is not a regularly licensed attorney who [practices] law is guilty of a misdemeanor

. . . . Any . . . who conspires with, aids and abets another . . . in the commission of such misdemeanor

must . . . be punished as provided by law.”).

Some examples of types of services in a bankruptcy case that other courts have held

constitute the unauthorized practice of law in bankruptcy court are as follows:

(1) Determining when to file bankruptcy cases.