united states bankruptcy court middle district
[…] 5 There are several different versions of the contract in evidence and there is testimony that the fee divisionchanged slightly at some point in time, in a way more favorable to the Alabama lawyers. The Court is surprised that sucha small percentage of the fee would be paid to the lawyer doing the work, with so much paid to the internet firm whogets the lead.

-9-

Case 19-00301 Doc 67 Filed 03/04/22 Entered 03/04/22 14:48:49 Desc MainDocument Page 9 of 66

only individuals who “are regularly licensed have authority to practice law” in Alabama. ALA.

CODE. § 34-3-6(a). Section 34-3-6(b)(1) defines the practice of law as follows:

Whoever:

(1) In a representative capacity appears as an advocate or draws papers,pleadings, or documents, or performs any act in connection with proceedingspending or prospective before a court or a body, board, committee,commission, or officer constituted by law or having authority to takeevidence in or settle or determine controversies in the exercise of the judicialpower of the state or any subdivision thereof; . . .

is practicing law.

ALA. CODE § 34-3-6(b)(1). “The purpose of this provision of the Alabama Code is to ensure that

laymen do not serve others in a representative capacity in areas that require the skill and judgment

of a licensed attorney.”