united states bankruptcy court middle district
[…] However, as noted

above, these so-called “partners” have no right to engage in the management of the firm or control

the actions of either lawyers or non-lawyer staff in the Chicago office. As such, this Court finds the

local Alabama lawyers are not true partners and Upright is not an Alabama firm. The Court then

considers whether the Alabama lawyers are “regular associates” of Upright. FED. R. BANKR. P. Rule

9001(10) provides that “‘[r]egular associate’ means any attorney regularly employed by, associated

with, or counsel to an individual or firm.” 11 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]

member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may

share compensation . . . with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association,

corporation, or partnership . . . .” As noted above, the Alabama lawyers maintain their separate law

practices and routinely file cases apart from the cases referred by Upright. In this Court’s

experience, this is quite unusual for one lawyer to have two competing law practices. This aspect