united states bankruptcy court - govinfo
[…] the false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices; and (4) that the false, misleading, or

71

ECF No. 88 at 10. 72

See Castro v. Serrata, 145 F. Supp. 2d 829, 833 (S.D. Tex. 2000). 73

See supra at 6-7. 74

ECF No. 114 at 8, n.56. 75

ECF No. 88 at 16–18.

Case 19-07003 Document 142 Filed in TXSB on 07/30/20 Page 11 of 52

deceptive act or practice was a producing cause of their injury.76

Included within DTPA claims

are certain statutory exemptions, of which sections (f) and (g) are relevant to the Court.77

Section 17.49(f) states:

(f) Nothing in the subchapter shall apply to a claim arising out of a written contract if:

(1) the contract relates to a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions related to

the same project involving total consideration by the consumer of more than

$100,000 . . . .78

Section 17.49(g) states:

(g) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction,

a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total

consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action

involving a consumer’s residence.79

Sections (f) and (g) are intended to maintain the DTPA’s purpose as a viable source of relief for

consumers in small transaction and to remove litigation between businesses over large

transactions from the scope of the DTPA.80