this week: - prosecuting attorneys' council of georgia
[…] The evidence, very briefly stated, showed that appellant’s son, De'Marquise, during an attempted robbery of a woman pushing her baby in a stroller, shot the baby in the head and shot the woman in the leg. De'Marquise then went to a friend’s apartment and hid the gun. The next day, appellant picked up the gun from the apartment, drove to a lake and threw the gun into the lake. Appellant and her son were tried together. Appellant contended that the trial court erred in denying the motion to sever her trial from De'Marquise's trial. The Court noted that OCGA § 17-8-4 (a) provides that when two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a noncapital offense, “such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court.” Here, appellant conceded that “[t]he number of defendants in this case likely did not create confusion of the evidence or the law,” and she has never alleged that she and De'Marquise had antagonistic defenses.