this week: - prosecuting attorneys' council of georgia
[…] Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GAProsecutors Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gaprosecutors/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/prosecuting-attorneys-council-georgia/

The Court stated that because Mondor cannot admit the allegations in Count 2 of the indictment and be not guilty of the crime charged, Count 2 is not vulnerable to a general demurrer. Indeed, if Mondor admitted that he “was involved in an accident … which was the proximate cause of the death of Bradley Braland,” and that he “did knowingly fail to stop and comply with the requirements of OCGA § 40-6-270 (a)” when he “did fail to immediately stop [his] vehicle at the scene of the accident and did fail to stop [his] vehicle as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident”—the precise allegations contained in Count 2—he would be guilty of hit and run under OCGA § 40-6-270 (b).