monica taylor monday, managing partner _ gentry locke attorneys
[…] designated individual. A lawyer’s dispatch of such notice directly to the

designated non-client, even if represented in the matter, is authorized to comply

with legal requirements of the contract.

See also LEO 1375 (1990) (opining that the provision of legal notices does not constitute the

communication prohibited by DR:7-103).

Therefore, a lawyer may arrange for service of a subpoena, or other process, directly on

an opposing party represented by counsel because controlling law or court rule requires that

process must be served directly. See, e.g., Va. Code § 8.01-314 (“... in any proceeding in which

a final decree or order has been entered, service on an attorney shall not be sufficient to

constitute personal jurisdiction over a party in any proceeding citing that party for contempt ...

unless personal service is also made on the party.”).

See also LEO 1861 (2012) (Rule 4.2 does not bar a Chapter 13 trustee from

communicating with a represented debtor to the extent that the communications are authorized

or mandated by the statute requiring the trustee to assist debtor in performance under the plan).