monica taylor monday, managing partner _ gentry locke attorneys
[…] The FAA makes arbitration provisions broadly enforceable. It provides that a “written

provision in any . . . contract . . . to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising . . . or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”16 Congress adopted the FAA in 1925, “in response to a perception that courts were

13 See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-262.1(B) (in arbitrations relating to construction projects in Virginia where one party is a Virginia contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier, “[t]he forum for any arbitration proceedings required in such a contract . . . shall be in this Commonwealth. If the contract provides for arbitration proceedings outside the Commonwealth, such provision is unenforceable and arbitration proceedings shall be in the county or city where the work is to be performed, unless the parties agree to conduct the proceedings elsewhere within the Commonwealth.”). 14 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-2. 15 9 U.S.C. § 1. 16 9 U.S.C. § 2.

5