monica taylor monday, managing partner _ gentry locke attorneys
[…] Moreover, the Federal Drug-Free Workplace Act (DFWA) requires certain federal contractors and grant recipients to maintain a drug-free workplace to receive federal funds. In addition, the U.S. Department of Transportation regulates companies that employ persons who operate a commercial motor vehicle. The DOT position is that states’ cannabis laws do not modify its drug-related regulations. New Virginia Law Permits Use of Cannabis Oils in Limited Situations. There is another new Virginia law, Virginia Code § 40.1-27.4, that took effect July 1, 2021. The prohibits an employer from disciplining an employee based on the employee’s “lawful use of cannabis oil pursuant to a valid written certification issued by a practitioner for the treatment or to eliminate the symptoms of the employee’s diagnosed condition or disease.”

2

This law only applies to “cannabis oils,” a defined term. The definition is not the same as medical marijuana or a person’s recreational use as a form of self-medication. The law also includes the following exceptions: