monica taylor monday, managing partner _ gentry locke attorneys
[…] ii. Virginia Arbitration Act

Virginia has enacted the Uniform Arbitration Act, as the Virginia Arbitration Act

(“VAA”), Va. Code § 8.01-581.01, et seq. Under the VAA, “A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”29

17 Epic Sys. Corp. v. Lewis, 138 S. Ct. 1612, 1621 (2018). 18 Id. 19 Id. 20 Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna, 546 U.S. 440, 443 (2006). 21 Stephen Smerek & Daniel Whang, Preemption and the Federal Arbitration Act: What Law will Govern your Agreement to Arbitrate?