summary of bills of interest - 2021 regular session - west
[…] options for high-priority sites, and recommend actions county commissions or municipalities may take to

21

remediate abandoned and dilapidated structures in their communities.” The new special revenue fund,

named the Reclamation of Abandoned and Dilapidated Properties Program Fund, would be funded from

legislative appropriations, private funding for the program and excess money from the Solid Waste

Facility Closure Cost Assistance Fund. Finally, the bill would increase an existing solid waste assessment

fee imposed by W.Va. Code §22-16-4 upon the disposal of solid waste at any solid waste disposal facility

in this state, a portion of the proceeds of which are deposited into the Solid Waste Facility Closure Cost

Assistance Fund.

The bill would also exempt any “mixed waste processing and resource recovery facility as those

facilities are defined in code or rule and which processes a minimum of 70 percent of the material brought

to the facility on any given day on a 30-day aggregate basis” from certain fees and assessments, and

from the jurisdiction of the West Virginia Public Service Commission.

Effective Date: July 1, 2021

22

Senate Bill 439, Allowing use or nonuse of safety belt as

admissible evidence in civil actions

Talking Points