special effects of unions in hollywood
[…] Consequently,the Court granted the Guild's writ of prohibition, dismissing the claim.

4. Post-Strike Litigation Finds WGA Rules Unlawful

Subsequent strikes brought more litigation after 1988. The Ameri-can Broadcasting case was brought by producers alleging that they hadbeen subjected to unfair labor practices. A related issue, concerning thevalidity of the WGA's resignation rules, was conspicuously absent inAmerican Broadcasting. If the issue had been raised, the strike ruleswhich limited the employee's power to resign from the union would have

115. 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1992). Section 7 of the Act states, in part: "Employees shall have theright to self-organization . . . to bargain collectively through representatives of their ownchoosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining... and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities ... ." Id

116. 29 U.S.C. §§ 401-531 (1992).117. 29 U.S.C. § 472.118. Amalgamated Ass'n of St., Elec. Ry. & Motor Coach Employees v. Lockridge, 403

U.S. 274 (1971).

19921

432 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTER TAINMENTLAW JOURNAL [Vol. 12