sometimes, the house loses: caesars in chapter 11
[…] placed on the Second Lien Committee under the second lien intercreditor agreement.”286

Therefore, Caesars believed the Noteholder Committee should be disbanded or, in the alternative,

be limited in its scope to “acts, investigations, and diligence that (i) do not overlap with those of

the Creditors’ Committee or an anticipated examiner, or (ii) do not relate to positions with respect

to the First Lien Debtholders’ collateral or that otherwise are prohibited by the Second Lien

Intercreditor Agreement.”287

Caesars argued that, while section 1102(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code permits the U.S.

Trustee to appoint “additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as the . . .

trustee deems appropriate[,]” an additional committee being appointed is “extraordinary” and

should only be done very rarely.288 Thus, while conceding that “no specific section of the

Bankruptcy Code expressly addresses how to disband an official committee that the court believes