sometimes, the house loses: caesars in chapter 11
[…] 70

will see, the SGNI Trustee urged that the value of those creditors’ collateral was the “overcard” in

this situation, and that nothing higher was on the table.

To do this, the SGNI Trustee filed two 1111(b) Claims Objections “to proofs of claim filed

by the First Lien Collateral Agent and the First Lien Notes Indenture Trustee against 137 of

[Caesars’] wholly-owned Debtor subsidiaries with respect to assets other than Collateral (as such

term [was] defined in the First Lien Collateral Agreement).”484 Section 1111(b)(1) of the

Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a] claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be

allowed or disallowed under section 502 . . . the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse

against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse[.]”485

“This Code provision, adopted by Congress in 1978, reversed decisions under the prior Bankruptcy

Act of 1898 holding that, in reorganization proceedings, the holder of an undersecured nonrecourse