sometimes, the house loses: caesars in chapter 11
[…] 316(b) of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939; (2) breached the terms of the indentures governing the

Senior Unsecured Notes; and (3) CEC’s guarantee obligations remain in place.”344 The president

of one plaintiff-noteholder, Meehan Combs L.P., said:

341 Id. at 69–70. 342 Id. at 70. 343 Final Report of Examiner, Richard J. Davis [3401.pdf], Ex. 13 at 824, In re Caesars Entertainment Operating Co.,

15-01145 (ABG) (Bankr. D. N.D. Ill. Filed Mar. 15, 2016). 344 Final Disclosure Statement [4220.pdf], Ex. 1 70; see also 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b) (“[T]he the right of any holder of

any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the

respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such

payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder.”)

[https://perma.cc/P3BV-BX3N]; Morgenson, infra note 336 (“[B]efore the law, ‘Trustees often worked in cahoots

52

“The bond market needs to know whether or not we have gone back to the

1930s, when valuable rights could be stripped away from individual and