sometimes, the house loses: caesars in chapter 11
[…] VEGAS (Jul. 23, 2021), https://perma.cc/732U-BE8Y. 360 Motion of Noteholder Committee for Order Granting Standing to Commence, Prosecute, and Settle Claims on

Behalf of the Debtors’ Estates [3694.pdf], at 1–2, In re Caesars Entertainment Operating Co., 15-01145 (ABG)

(Bankr. D. N.D. Ill. Filed May 13, 2016).

54

purpose and effect of [which] was to enrich CEC and its affiliates and

shareholders by moving billions of dollars of [Caesars’] assets beyond the

reach of [Caesars’] creditors[.]”361

Section 1103(c)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code permits “a committee appointed under section

1102”—such as the Noteholder Committee—to “perform such other services as are in the interest

of those represented.”362 Moreover, section 1109(b) permits such committees to raise, appear, and

be heard on any issue in a bankruptcy case.363 Therefore, in the Noteholder Committee’s opinion,

the court had authority to confer standing upon it under appropriate circumstances.364 The