sometimes, the house loses: caesars in chapter 11
[…] 785 See First Disclosure Statement [556.pdf]. 786 Limited Objection of the 10.75% Notes Trustee to (A) Debtors’ Motion for the Entry of an Order Approving

Appointment of a Mediator to Mediate Issues Related to a Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization and (B) Debtors’

Motion to Further Extend their Exclusive Periods to File a Chapter 11 Plan and Solicit Acceptances Thereof

[3225.pdf], In re Caesars Entertainment Operating Co., 15-01145 (ABG) (Bankr. D. N.D. Ill. Filed Feb. 10, 2016). 787 Id. at 2. 788 Id. 789 Id. at 3. 790 See infra Part XVI.D.2. 791 See 11 U.S.C. § 1121 [https://perma.cc/WAP6-KYE5]

105

section 1121(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, “only the debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after

the date of the order for relief[,]” but subsection (d) allows bankruptcy courts to extend this period

to last for up to 18 months.792 Judge Goldgar extended Caesars’ exclusive period to file a plan

through July 15, 2016, and extended its exclusive period to solicit acceptance of the plan through