sometimes, the house loses: caesars in chapter 11
[…] Collateral Agents, acting on behalf of the First and Second Lien Secured Parties, had “waived

[their rights] to assert unsecured deficiency claims against the Subsidiary Pledgors pursuant to

Bankruptcy Code section 1111(b)[,]” (2) that “the Defendants [were] not entitled to assert

unsecured deficiency claims against the Subsidiary Pledgors[,]” and (3) that “the Subsidiary

Pledgors [were] not liable for payment of the First and Second Lien Debt beyond the value of the

pledged First Lien Collateral and Second Lien Collateral.”631 Section 1111(b)(1)(A) of the

Bankruptcy Code “provides that ‘[a] claim secured by a lien on property of the estate [is treated]

the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim,

whether or not the holder of such claim has such recourse.’”632 Therefore, the First and Second

Lien Collateral Agents believed they could assert deficiency claims as if they did have recourse.

The UCC, however, reasoned that, because the Subsidiary Pledgors only made nonrecourse