prescription drug importation programs information ... - ct.gov
[…] 13

University of Connecticut Health Center Prescription Drug Importation Programs

Information Relevant to the State of Connecticut

require other information on the package label. Medications labeled for use in another country are not considered to be FDA approved. Connecticut pharmacy regulations contain a number of provisions relevant to the importation of medications. Sec. 20-627 through 20-630 define a Nonresident Pharmacy and specifies the requirement for registration with the state of Connecticut for any pharmacy “which ships, mails or delivers, in any manner, legend devices or legend drugs… into this state pursuant to a prescription order.” In essence these sections regulate the practice of pharmacy extended to patients in Connecticut from locations other than Connecticut. One requirement references the non resident pharmacy’s license and requires a copy of a recent inspection report issued by the “state in which it is located.”