prescription drug importation programs information ... - ct.gov
[…] In essence these sections regulate the practice of pharmacy extended to patients in Connecticut from locations other than Connecticut. One requirement references the non resident pharmacy’s license and requires a copy of a recent inspection report issued by the “state in which it is located.” While clear in its intent, this regulation would create enforcement difficulties as State Drug Control would have limited jurisdiction and recourse to deal with a foreign pharmacy in the case of consumer complaint. In addition, Section 20-630 prohibits the advertisement of a nonresident pharmacy “likely to induce the members of the public in this state to use the pharmacy to dispense prescription orders,” unless the registration requirements noted in 20-627 are met.