ogc-91-6 civilian personnel law manual - gao
[…] (4) to reinstate the grievant and to grant the grievant backpay in accor­dance with section 5596(b)(1) of Title 5;

(5) to pay reasonable attomey fees to the grievant to the same extent and in the same manner as such fees may be required by the Merit Sys­tems Protection Board under section 7701(g) of Title 5; and

(6) to take such other remedial action as may be appropriate under pro­cedures agreed to by the Department and the exclusive representative (if any).

B. Back Pay Act !• Statutory authority

Title 5, U.S. Code, § 5596 states that

"(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an admin­istrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee—

"(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect—