ogc-91-6 civilian personnel law manual - gao
[…] Page 4-57 GA0/0GO91-6 CPLM — Compensation

Chapter 4 Additional Compensation and Allowances

by headquarters or was included in a local compensation plan. Such pay­ment of night differential is discretionary, and an increase in compensa­tion resulting from an exercise of discretionary administrative authority is payable only on or after the effective date of the increase or specific authorization, in this case March 16, 1986. VOA Relay Station, Antigua, B-227411,May 19, 1988.

B. H o l i d a y P a y l- Statutory authority

Title 5, U.S. Code, § 5546 provides in part that:

"(b) An employee who performs work on a holiday designated by Federal statute, Executive order, or with respect to an employee of the government of the District of Columbia, by order of the District of Columbia Council, is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay, for that holiday work which is not—

"(1) in excess of 8 hours; or

"(2) overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title.

"(c) An employee who is required to perform any work on a designated holiday is entitled to pay for at least 2 hours of holiday work.