ogc-91-6 civilian personnel law manual - gao
[…] (2) Rest periods—When it is determined by proper administrative authority that brief rest periods during overtime hours of work are essential or beneficial to the service, such rest periods may be regarded as duty time for which overtime compensation is payable. B-166304, April 7, 1969.

(3) Standby duty—Time during which an employee is required to remain at or \yithin the confines of his post of duty in excess of 8 hours a day in a standby or on-call status, exclusive of eating and sleeping time, is compensable as overtime work only when it is in excess of 40 hours per week. 5 u.s.e. § 5544(a).

(4) Definition of standby status—The phrases "on call" and "standby" used in the context of 5 u.s.e. § 6644(a), when used in conjunction with the phrase "required to remain at or within the confines of their post of duty," have generally the same meaning as the phrase "standby status" used in 5 U.S.C § 5545 applicable to General Schedule employees. 42 Comp. Gen. 196 (1962). See also CPLM Title 1—Compensation, Chapter 4.