ogc-91-6 civilian personnel law manual - gao
[…] Travel by common carrier, including airlines, is not travel under arduous condi­tions. Eunita Davis, B-231800, Febmary 3, 1989.

(2) Extended period of travel—An extended period of travel without a break, such as 30 hours, does not qualify as being arduous within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 5542(bX2XBXiii). B-168119, May 25, 1971 and B-179003, August 24, 1973.

g. Resulting from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively

(1) Event—In applying 5 u.s.c. § 5542(bX2XB)(iv), which authorizes the payment of overtime when travel after the end of a normal tour of duty "results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively," the term "event," although including anything which necessitates an employee's travel, requires the existence of an imme­diate official necessity in connection with the event requiring the travel, and if the necessity is not so immediate as to preclude the proper sched­uling of the travel, the