ogc-91-6 civilian personnel law manual - gao
[…] The employee knew that in lieu of overtime compensation he would receive compensatory time off under 5 u.s.c § 5542. He is not enti­tled to additional pay under FLSA, since he is also entitled to overtime pay under Title 5, United States Code, equal to or greater than his FLSA

entitlement. In such case the regulations provide that the employee may voluntarily accept compensatory time as full remuneration for overtime performed. There is no violation of the FLSA, 29 u.s.e. 201 - 219, in giving compensatory time off under such circumstances. 58 Comp. Gen. 1 (1978).

A. Night Pay Differential i- statutory authority

Title 5, u.s.c, § 5545 generally provides for night pay differential as follows:

Page 4-54 GAO/OG091-6 CPLM — Compensation

Chapter 4 Additional Compensation and Allowances

"(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this subsection, nightwork is regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p:m. and 6:00 a.m., and includes—

"(1) periods of absence with pay during the hours due to holidays; and

"(2) periods of leave with pay during these hours if the periods of leave with pay during a day period total less than 8 hours.