ogc-91-6 civilian personnel law manual - gao
[…] Senior Community Service Employment Program, B-222248, March 13,1987.

Page 2-17 GAO/OG09I-6 CPLM — Compensation

Chapter 3

Basic Compensation

Subchapter I— Computation

A. H o u r s of W o r k D u t y - Basic 40-hour workweeks and work schedules

a. Statutory authority

Title 5, U.S. Code, § 6101 and 5 e.RR. Part 610.111 direct the establish­ment of a 40-hour administrative workweek to be performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days for all full-time employees of the federal govemment, as defined in § 6101.

Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 610.121 requires the estab­lishment of work schedules as follows:

"(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seri­ously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide that:

"(1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week;

^' "(2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday

when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are consecutive;