ogc-91-6 civilian personnel law manual - gao
[…] They have been removed from duty without expectation of pay and there is no longer a presumption that, but for the holiday, they would have worked on that day. However, agencies are cautioned not to indiscriminately furlough employees for periods when holidays occur. EEOC, B-224619, August 17, 1987.

Page 4-67 GA0/0GO91-6 CPLM — Compensation

Chapter 4 Additional Compensation and Allowances

C. Sunday Premium Pay i- Statutory authority

Pay for Sunday work is provided by 5 u.s.e. § 5546(a) as follows:

"An employee who performs work during a regularly scheduled 8-hour period of service which is not overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title a part of which is performed on Sunday is entitled to pay for the entire period of service at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to 25 percent of his rate of basic pay."

2. Regulations for Sunday work

See OPM regulations defining "regularly scheduled." 5 C.F.R. Parts 550 and 610.

3. Miscellaneous cases—"regulariy scheduled"