non-recognition and unrecognized entities in international law (second ila report)
[…] application of the Convention, and therefore the Act, depends on the existence of a diplomatic mission in

(or extending in its coverage to) Australia: this of its nature requires the consent of the Australian

government and such consent would only be granted in respect of a State recognised by Australia.

Id. (internal citations omitted). But see Part II.9 below, concerning special arrangements for Hong Kong and Taiwan.

54 The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq., §1604.

55 Suits against Government Officials (18 U.S.C.A. § 2337). The ATA is concerned with the subset of cases concerning

alleged terrorism. In relevant portion, it reads:

No action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title against…

(2) a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or

an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority.

suit.56

Although there are “divergent approaches” across the different federal jurisdictions as to the treatment of

unrecognized entities,57

at least one federal circuit has found that, in the absence of an affirmative statement of