monday june 21,1993 - govinfo.gov
[…] The minute amount of solder that bleeds through the laps is one source of the lead in the canned food. Another is the solder dust in the vicinity of the solder pot and wiping station. Splashes sometimes occur at the wiping station, These latter two sources can be 'minimized, but not eliminated, by good mechanical design of equipment and by good housekeeping. In recent years the industry has made considerable progress in minimizing these sources of lead contact with food.C. Prior Sanction

FDA defined the term “prior sanction” in § 170.3(1) (21 CFR 170.3(1)) as “an explicit approval granted with respect to use of a substance in food prior to September 6,1958 * * * .” Another FDA regulation, § 181.5(a) (21 CFR 181.5(a)) states that a prior sanction “shall exist only for a specific use(s) of a substance in food, i.e., the level(s), condition(s), product(s), etc., for which there was explicit approval * * V*