michigan court of appeals
[…] The district court set a pretrial hearing 45 daysout so that Munro would have an opportunity toinvestigate the mold issue. At the pretrial hearing, theparties informed the district court that they hadagreed to a settlement by which plaintiff would forfeither $3,000 security deposit to Munro and thenonpayment-of-rent claim would be dismissed as wellas any property-damage claim Munro had againstplaintiff.

Almost a year later, on December 9, 2016, plaintifffiled a complaint in the circuit court against Munro

1 Under MCL 600.5701(a), the phrase “summary proceedings” isdefined as “a civil action to recover possession of premises and to obtaincertain ancillary relief . . . .” In turn, MCL 600.5704 provides that “[t]hedistrict court . . . [has] jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recoverpossession of premises under this chapter.”