michigan court of appeals
[…] The tribu-nal stated: “Though the five children gave up theirrights to survivorship under the joint tenancy, thisdoes not constitute a conveyance of title to or a presentinterest in the property equal to the value of the feeinterest . . . .” The tribunal noted that its previousdecision was erroneous because it had “rel[ied] on adefinition [of “transfer of ownership”] outside of thatcontained in the statutory language.”5 The tribunal’ssubsequent ruling on the motion for reconsiderationwas correct.

Our starting point is the statutory definition of“transfer of ownership” contained in MCL 211.27a(6),which defines “transfer of ownership” as “the convey-ance of title to or a present interest in property . . . .”But because the term “the conveyance of title to or apresent interest in property” is not further defined bystatute, we may consult dictionary definitions. Koontz