michigan court of appeals
[…] Kuhn v

Secretary of State, 228 Mich App 319, 333; 579 NW2d101 (1998). The plaintiff’s suit is generally precluded ifthe plaintiff’s interests are no different from those ofthe public. Id.

The residents have not cited any authority support-ing their claim that Grayling lacks standing to bring aclaim to enforce the scope of an accepted dedication ofland for roads for public use. Grayling relies on theplain language of MCL 560.253(2)—part of the LandDivision Act, MCL 560.101 et seq.—which states that“[t]he land intended for the streets, alleys, commons,parks or other public uses as designated on the platshall be held by the municipality in which the plat issituated in trust to and for such uses and purposes.”Grayling argues that because it holds the roads atissue in trust for the use of the public, it has a legalobligation to institute legal action to protect the prop-erty held in trust for the benefit of the public.