michigan court of appeals
[…] In this case, petitioner does not argue that theSupreme Court’s statements in Consumers Power Co

concerning the PSC’s prerogative to decide whether togrant immediate rate relief do not apply. Instead,petitioner simply states that “rate relief without delay”was “the practice that existed before the decision” inthat case and that it “remained the more commonpractice up until now.” Even if immediate rate relief isindeed “the more common practice,” petitioner does notexplain why the PSC should have been required tofollow that practice in this particular instance.

Petitioner notes that under MCL 462.25, “[a]ll rates,fares, charges, classification and joint rates fixed by

6 “Both the Michigan Constitution and the United States Constitutionpreclude the government from depriving a person of life, liberty, orproperty without due process of law.” Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131,159; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). See also US Const, Am XIV, § 1; Const 1963,art 1, § 17.