michigan court of appeals
[…] restitution. The lien may be recorded as provided by law.[Emphasis added.]

The CVRA specifically defines “defendant” as “a per-son charged with, convicted of, or found not guilty byreason of insanity of committing a crime against avictim.” MCL 780.752(1)(d). Moreover, throughout MCL780.766, the Legislature has expressly referred to adefendant’s obligation to pay restitution. See, e.g., MCL780.766(3) (specifying the defendant’s obligations in anorder of restitution if the defendant’s crime resulted indamage to or loss or destruction of property); MCL780.766(4) (stating what the defendant is obligated topay pursuant to an order of restitution “[i]f a crimeresults in physical or psychological injury to a victim”)(emphasis added); MCL 780.766(6) (stating that if thevictim or the victim’s estate gives consent, “the order ofrestitution may require that the defendant make resti-tution in services in lieu of money”) (emphasis added);MCL 780.766(10) (“If not otherwise provided by thecourt under this