michigan court of appeals
[…] We disagree.

Questions regarding the proper interpretation andapplication of a statute are reviewed de novo. Spec-

trum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich,492 Mich 503, 515; 821 NW2d 117 (2012).

Specifically, the residents argue that under MCL221.22,8 the roads ceased to be public roads because theRoad Commission never opened or worked on WalnutPlaisance and Lincoln Park Boulevard within fouryears after the dedications in the various plats. Thisprecise issue was addressed and decided in Rice, 346Mich 658. The Court held in Rice that MCL 221.22 didnot apply to a road or street that was dedicated to thepublic on a recorded plat. Id. at 662-663. As the trial

8 MCL 221.22 provides that “[e]very public highway already laid out,or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened andworked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall ceaseto be a road for any purpose whatever.”

152 329 MICH APP 133 [July

court properly noted, Rice has not been overturned andthere are no other published decisions addressing theapplicability of MCL 221.22 to roads dedicated in plats.The trial court properly found that MCL 221.22 doesnot apply to the facts and issues in this case.