michigan court of appeals
[…] Both domestic vio-lence and larceny in a building are “offenses” under theCVRA. See MCL 780.781(1)(g)(i) and (ii). MCR3.932(B) states that “[a] case involving the allegedcommission of an offense listed in the [CVRA] may onlybe removed from the adjudicative process upon compli-ance with the procedures set forth in [MCL 780.786b].”MCL 780.786b(1) provides, in relevant part:

[A] case involving the alleged commission of an offense, as

defined in [MCL 780.781], by a juvenile shall not be

diverted, placed on the consent calendar, or made subject

to any other prepetition or preadjudication procedure that

removes the case from the adjudicative process unless the

court gives written notice to the prosecuting attorney of

the court’s intent to remove the case from the adjudicative

process and allows the prosecuting attorney the opportu-nity to address the court on that issue before the case isremoved from the adjudicative process. . . . As part of anyother order removing any case from the adjudicativeprocess, the court shall order the juvenile or the juvenile’sparents to provide full restitution as provided in [MCL780.794]. [Emphasis added.]

In Lee, 282 Mich App at 94, this Court interpretedthe phrase “adjudicative process” in MCR 3.932(B) andMCL 780.786b(1).