michigan court of appeals
[…] There’s nothing thatexpressly excludes it. It uses pretty broad language. Aperson or agency, that’s pretty broad. That could meanmany different types of private and public entities andgovernmental entities.

So for those reasons, the [c]ourt finds that [Grayling] isnot prohibited under the plain language of the statutefrom bringing a civil action, as they have. And so to the

160 329 MICH APP 133 [July

extent that this is a [(C)(8)] motion, the [c]ourt is going to

deny the request for declaratory relief, again, looking at it

using a [(C)(8)] analysis.

MCL 324.30111b provides, in pertinent part, asfollows:

(3) A local unit of government may prohibit a use of a

public road end if that use violates this section.

(4) A person who violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty

of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than

$500.00. Each 24-hour period in which a violation exists

represents a separate violation of this section. A peace

officer may issue an appearance ticket as authorized by

sections 9c to 9g of chapter IV of the code of criminal

procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 764.9c to 764.9g, to a person

who violates subsection (1) or (2).

(5) This section does not prohibit a person or agency

from commencing a civil action for conduct that violates

this section.

The residents’ sole argument is that under the plainlanguage of the statute, Grayling is not a “person oragency,” and it therefore cannot commence a civilaction for conduct that violates MCL 324.30111b. Thisargument fails.