michigan court of appeals
[…] Moreover, wecannot conclude that the two-week implementationdelay necessarily imposes confiscatory rates in theinterim.7

For these reasons, we hold that the PSC did notexceed its authority by including within its April 12,2018 order granting rate relief, as amended, a two-week delay in implementation.

IV. METHODOLOGY FOR CALCULATING CAPACITY COSTS

Petitioner also argues that the PSC erred by apply-ing the net-CONE methodology to calculate the capac-ity costs that petitioner was entitled to recoup. Wedisagree.

MCL 460.6a(4) authorizes the PSC to establish pro-cedures for considering and deciding utilities’ petitionsto raise rates and requires the PSC to “authorize autility to recover the cost of fuel, purchased gas,purchased steam, or purchased power only to theextent that the purchases are reasonable and pru-dent.” The statute does not specify how the PSC is todetermine a utility’s costs, or what is reasonable andprudent, and so this Court has generally deferred tothe PSC’s decisions concerning such methodology. SeeAttorney General v Pub Serv Comm, 262 Mich App 649,655, 658; 686 NW2d 804 (2004).