michigan court of appeals
[…] Id.at 448. The Court, noting that “[i]t is not very clearwhat sort of title the act of 1839 designed to vest in thecounty,” stated, “[U]nquestionably the purpose was tovest in the county such a title as would enable thepublic authorities to devote the lands to all the publicuses contemplated in making the plan, and to chargethem with corresponding obligations when the titleshould vest.” Id. at 448-449.

According to the plain language of MCL 560.253(2),Grayling has an obligation to enforce the uses and

purposes of the “land intended for the streets, alleys,commons, parks or other public uses as designated onthe plat[s] . . . .” Therefore, Grayling was the properparty to pursue a declaratory action concerning thescope of the dedications and to challenge any usesoutside the scope of the dedications of the roads atissue. Accordingly, Grayling had standing to bring theaction under MCL 560.253(2).