michigan court of appeals
[…] 3 During the 2016 session alone, the Legislature passed severalstatutes explicitly providing for retroactive application. See, e.g., 2016PA 7, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.92 (“This amendatory act isretroactive and is effective December 15, 2013.”); 2016 PA 15, enacting§ 1, adding MCL 600.6094a (“This amendatory act applies retroactivelyto all judgments entered after May 6, 2015.”); 2016 PA 283, enacting § 2,amending the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, MCL 333.26421 et seq.(“This amendatory act is curative and applies retroactively as to thefollowing: . . . .”); 2016 PA 372, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.54w(“This amendatory act is retroactive and effective for taxes levied afterDecember 31, 2012.”).

2019] BUHL V OAK PARK 525DISSENTING OPINION BY LETICA, J.

obligation and imposes a new duty, or attaches a newdisability with respect to transactions or considerationsalready past.” In re Certified Questions from the US