michigan court of appeals
[…] Sandy Pines

42 329 MICH APP 22 [July

Wilderness Trails, Inc v Salem Twp, 232 Mich App 1,11; 591 NW2d 658 (1998) (quotation marks and cita-tion omitted). “This Court reviews for clear error a trialcourt’s decision on a motion for dismissal under MCR2.504.” Rodenhiser v Duenas, 296 Mich App 268, 272;818 NW2d 465 (2012). “A finding is clearly erroneouswhere, although there is evidence to support the find-ing, the reviewing court is left with the definite andfirm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id.(quotation marks, citation, and ellipsis omitted).

MCL 211.78l(1) provides:

If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section

78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in

a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in

section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or

unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or

she did not receive any notice required under this act shall

not bring an action for possession of the property againstany subsequent owner, but may only bring an action torecover monetary damages as provided in this section.[Emphasis added.]

There is no dispute that plaintiffs received constitu-tionally adequate notice, as those claims were litigatedin the previous appeal. However, plaintiffs assert MCL211.78l awards damages for anything less than actual

notice.