michigan court of appeals
[…] (a) For a prisoner other than a prisoner subject todisciplinary time, the minimum term fixed by the sentenc-ing judge at the time of sentence unless the sentencingjudge or a successor gives written approval for parole at anearlier date authorized by law.

(b) For a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, theminimum term fixed by the sentencing judge.

Because defendant committed the crimes beforeDecember 15, 1998, he is not a “prisoner subject to

628 329 MICH APP 626 [Sept

disciplinary time.” MCL 791.233c (“As used in this act,‘prisoner subject to disciplinary time’ means that termas defined in . . . [MCL] 800.34[.]”); MCL 800.34(5)(a)(A “prisoner subject to disciplinary time” encompassesprisoners sentenced to indeterminate terms of impris-onment for enumerated “crimes committed on or afterDecember 15, 1998[.]”); Hayes v Parole Bd, 312 MichApp 774, 779 n 1; 886 NW2d 725