michigan court of appeals
[…] The GPTA is

the enabling legislation that carries out the edicts ofProposal A. [Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich518, 529-530; 817 NW2d 548 (2012).]

“MCL 211.27a(2) and (3) provide the statutory frame-work to implement the capping and uncapping mecha-nisms required by Proposal A.” Id. at 530. MCL211.27a(2) establishes that the taxable value for eachyear after 1995 is the lesser of the value reached afterapplying the formula found in MCL 211.27(a)(2)(a), orthe current state equalized value. MCL 211.27a(2);Mich Props, 491 Mich at 530-531. But “MCL 211.27a(3)sets forth an exception to the MCL 211.27a(2) calcula-tion.” Mich Props, 491 Mich at 531. MCL 211(a)(3)states the following:

Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994,the property’s taxable value for the calendar year follow-ing the year of the transfer is the property’s state equal-ized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.

“Accordingly, once the property is transferred, its tax-able value is no longer predicated on the previousyear’s taxable value; rather, it is ‘uncapped.’ ” Mich

Props, 491 Mich at 531.