leasing antiquities
[…] making such a determination, CPAC members are required to take into account

“the general interest of the international community in the interchange of cultural

43. See 19 U.S.C. § 2602(a)(2)(A), (B) (2012).

44. See Bator, supra note 14, at 287, 328.

45. See 19 U.S.C. § 2602(a)(1)(A)–(D). “Cultural property” is defined to comprise specified

categories of “significant archaeological or important ethnological materials” or any other “culturally

significant” material object that was discovered within a source nation. Id. § 2601(2), (6). The language

of the Act specifically encompasses every object that is “important to the cultural heritage of people

because of its distinctive characteristics, comparative rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the

origins, development, or history of that people.” Id. § 2601(2)(C)(ii)(II).

46. Id. § 2602(a)(1)(A)–(D), (3); see also Letter from Patty Gerstenblith, President, Lawyers’

Comm. for Cultural Heritage Pres., to Cultural Prop. Advisory Comm. (Apr. 22, 2010) (on file with

author).