good fences make good neighboring rights
[…] 268. See Bridgeport Music, Inc. v. Dimension Films LLC, 410 F.3d 792, 800 (6th Cir. 2005) (holding that the balance struck in creating rights for sound recordings under §114(b) “was to give sound recording copyright holders the exclusive right ‘to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds fixed in the re-cording’”) (emphasis added) (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (2006)); Conley & Braegelmann, supra note 8, at 1027 (discussing the Kraftwerk court’s analysis, writing “[i]f only the unauthorized reproduction and distribution of the entire phonogram were prohibited, the protection afforded the