foundational leadership - air force jag corps
[…] The supply-ing country may only charge the receiving country what it cost the supplying country to obtain the transferred supplies, preventing profit making. If the United States purchased the gasoline for $2,500, it cannot charge the French $3,000 and make a profit. However, if the price of fuel has spiked and it would

3 10 U.S.C. §2350.4 10 U.S.C. §2344(a).

48 The Reporter

cost $3,000 to replace the transferred gasoline, then the U.S. could charge $3,000.

Specifically, the statute provides that “the price charged by a supplying country for logistics support, supply and services procured…from its contractors for a recipient country shall be no less favorable than the price for identical items or services charged by such contractors to the armed forces of the supply-ing country”.5 Countries may charge the receiving country more if there are increased costs due to conditions such as delivery schedules or different delivery locations.6 If the supplying country takes the supplies off their shelves, the supplying country may only charge the recipient what