foundational leadership - air force jag corps
[…] 22 See AFI 31-101, Integrated Defense, 8 October 2009; see also DoDD 5525.5, DoD Cooperation with Civilian Law Enforcement Officials, 15 January 1986.23 50 U.S.C. § 797.24 Id.25 This is, essentially, a de facto NDA. But see 10 U.S.C. § 375 (2009) (“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity . . . does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.”); DoDD 5525.5, para.