foundational leadership - air force jag corps
[…] The power to grant an NDA can be delegated by the installation commander. 18 See DoDD 5200.8, security oF DoD installations anD resources, 25 April 1991 (“commanders of MAJCOMs, NAFs, wings, and groups have been delegated the authority to issue regulations to safeguard ‘property and places’”).19 See DoD 5200.8, para. 3.2.1 (“That authority extends to temporarily established ‘National Defense Areas’ under emergency situations such as accident sites involving Federal equipment or personnel on official business.”).20 See 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2009) (this statute makes it illegal for a person, “except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, [to] willfully use[] any part of the Army or the Air Force as posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws.”). To date, no one has been fined or imprisoned under the PCA.21 See United States v.