foundational leadership - air force jag corps
[…] Any decision made at the manifestation of disability hearing is subject to appeal by the parents.30

School districts may recommend the use of restraints or seclusion to address behavior problems.31 Parents

26 20 USC 1412(a)(1) and 20 USC 1415(k). Services may be provided in the alternative setting or even at home during the 10 days or less. However, the school is only required to provide services if they would provide them to a similarly-situated non-disabled child. See 34 CFR 300.530(d)(3).27 20 USC 1415(k)(E)(i). This is defined as conduct that was “caused by or had a direct and substantial relationship to the child’s disability or was the direct result of the school’s failure to implement the IEP.”28 20 USC 1415(k). School day means any day to include a partial day per 34 CFR 300.11. There are also exceptions that allow the school to enforce a suspension for up to 45 days if the violation included guns, drugs or serious bodily harm.