foundational leadership - air force jag corps
[…] (emphasis added)).

12 The Reporter

ian law enforcement authorities.22 In the absence of an official NDA, does a commander have the same authority to arrest or detain an individual that enters the site of an aircraft incident? If the commander does not have that authority, is the military violating the PCA if it excludes, arrests, or detains a civilian who insists on entering the crash site? What if the civilian who desires to enter the crash site is the owner of the affected land?

The punitive reach of 50 U.S.C. § 797 includes “property subject to the jurisdiction, administration, or in the custody of the Department of Defense, any Department or agency of which that Department consists, or any officer or employee of that Department or agency.”23 The property covered by the statute expressly includes “aircraft.”24 Therefore, 50 U.S.C. § 797 gives a qualifying commander the authority to protect a military aircraft from civilian interference even if it is not within the confines of a military installation or on Federal land.