florida doctor charged in massive $681 million substance
[…] Without a doctor, patients at the substance abuse treatment centers would not receive prescriptions

7

Case 9:20-mj-08265-BER Document 8 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/30/2020 Page 9 of 78

for drugs, receive treatment, or have urine, blood, or other bodily fluid testing. Bodily fluid tests, which are prescribed by the doctors, are billed to health plans by the substance abuse treatment centers, as are patient evaluations performed by a physician.

26. Title 18, United States Code, Section 24(b), defines “health care benefit program”

as “any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.”

27. Private insurance companies, including Blue Cross Blue Shield (“BCBS”), Humana, Aetna, United HealthCare, Cigna, and others, offer health care coverage directly to consumers and through employers, including ERISA and non-ERISA plans. They also manage