february 18, 2020 ms. lynn mahaffie deputy assistant
[…] Papers 1083 (July 12, 1995). 2 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (protecting right of religious associations’ to employ only “individuals of a particular religion”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e)(2) (protecting religious educational institutions’ right to employ only “employees of a particular religion”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e)(1) (allowing any employer to hire on the basis of religion “where religion . . . is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular business or enterprise”); 20 U.S.C. § 6801(a)(3) (protecting religious institutions of higher education from application of major federal civil rights law when its requirements conflict with an institution’s religious tenets); 34 C.F.R. § 106.12 (same); 42 U.S.C. 5172(a)(C)(3) (“No house of worship, educational facility, or any other private nonprofit facility may be excluded from receiving contributions [i.e., federal disaster aid] under paragraph (1)(B) because leadership or membership in the organization operating the house of worship is limited to persons who share a religious faith or practice.”); 42 U.S.C. 5122(11)(B) (“No house of worship may be excluded from this

Letter to Ms. Mahaffie February 18, 2020 Page 3 of 24

Religious groups on campuses are an essential, positive, and vibrant component of a campus that aspires to be authentically diverse.