copyright by michelle lynn burman 2012 - core
[…] world. If their release is the sole criterion for “effectiveness,” is that sufficient?

One certainly cannot place the entire blame of prison gang activity on the prison

system, as recruitment in county jails and escalating gang problems in the

broader community must shoulder some of the responsibility. TDCJ and the

community inherit each other’s problems, and if one accepts this inextricable link,

then “effectiveness” cannot be defined solely by the physical movement of an

offender from Point A to Point B, from an Ad Seg box to a general population cell.

198 Sec. 493.0083, Texas Government Code (Program Evaluation Capability), requires TDCJ to “maintain a program evaluation capability [italics added] separate from the programs and services division to determine the effectiveness of rehabilitation and reintegration programs [italics added] and services provided to inmates and other offenders under the jurisdiction of the department.”

259

“Is the program doing no harm?” is one of the first questions that should

be asked.199

Evaluations should not focus only on the individual treatment

components and if the programming worsens individual behavior, but if the