copyright by michelle lynn burman 2012 - core
[…] Even Johan Galtung, back in 1958 when he recounted his

experience in a Norwegian prison, acknowledged the “discussion centered

around the compatibility or incompatibility of the function of resocializing the

inmates on one hand, and all the other functions…on the other” (p. 127).

In Texas, TDCJ’s statutorily-mandated mission explicitly states

“reintegration” as one of its goals23 (and noticeably absent is the word

“rehabilitation”), which seems a less ambitious version of “rehabilitation” or

“resocialization.” Repairing and rebuilding broken offenders to a state in which

23 See Sec. 493.001, Texas Government Code. “The mission of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is to provide public safety, promote positive change in offender behavior, reintegrate offenders into society, and assist victims of crime.” (In response to the Texas state budget crisis, in March 2011 Texas legislators proposed – unsuccessfully – to abolish TDCJ’s Victim Services Division to conserve agency funds.)

35

they may never have been before is daunting. Resocializing and, in essence,