documentary disenfranchisement
[…] 101. Survey documents are on file at the Brennan Center for Justice and with the author. 102. Id. Some officials also expressed confusion about voting eligibility on probation or simply stated incorrectly that people on probation in New York were not eligible to vote. 103. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 701 (McKinney 2011). “A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability . . . .” Id. § 701(1). The state department of corrections and supervision may issue a certificate of relief when “consistent with the rehabilitation of the eligible offender,” and “consistent with the public interest.” Id. § 703(3)(b)-(c).