documentary disenfranchisement
[…] Some officials also expressed confusion about voting eligibility on probation or simply stated incorrectly that people on probation in New York were not eligible to vote. 103. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 701 (McKinney 2011). “A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability . . . .” Id. § 701(1). The state department of corrections and supervision may issue a certificate of relief when “consistent with the rehabilitation of the eligible offender,” and “consistent with the public interest.” Id. § 703(3)(b)-(c). The department may conduct an investigation to determine whether to grant the certificate. Id. § 703(6). “In granting or revoking a certificate of relief from disabilities the action of the department shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done according to law.” Id. § 703(5). 104. Id. § 701. An “eligible offender” is defined as “a person who has been convicted of a crime or of an offense, but who has not been convicted more than once of a felony.” Id. § 700(1)(a). 105. Id. § 703-b. 106. See id. § 703-b(1)(a), (3).