documentary disenfranchisement
[…] Typically, when a voter has his or her registration cancelled for any reason other than a felony conviction (for example, because he or she moved or had not voted in prior elections) county officials do not require any additional documentary proof before allowing that person to reregister. County boards accept the same voter registration form and affidavit used for first-time registrants. 96. See id. § 5-210(5). The law also mandates, however, that “[i]f the county board of elections suspects or believes that for any reason the applicant is not entitled to registration and enrollment, it shall make inquiry in reference thereto.” Id. § 5-210(10). An unqualified applicant “shall be rejected and the applicant notified of such rejection and the reason therefor.” Id. 97. New York State Voter Registration Form, N.Y. STATE ELECTION BD. (Jan. 2011), http://www.elections.state.ny.us/NYSBOE/download/voting/voteform.pdf. 98. Id. The form itself includes check boxes for age, citizenship, and address.