courageous counsel leadership institute - dentons
[…] Specific performance or otherequitable remedies should be expressly excluded ifintended.*

Exclusive Remedy: At least in the case of contractssubject to the UCC, state that (i) the limitation ofliabilities section applies notwithstanding any contraryprovision of the contract and (ii) sets forth the sole andexclusive rights and remedies of each party for anyclaims of liability by the other party.**

83

* E.g., Vacold LLC v. Cerami, 545 F.3d 114, 130-131 (2d Cir. 2008).

**UCC §2-719(1)(b)("expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy").

Other Issues

Scope: Any exclusion or limitation should apply to notonly to claims or liabilities per se but also to damagesand losses incurred by the other party.