volume 20 - office of legal counsel
[…] For example, the Act of March 2, 1909, provided that “ hereafter no new ambassadorship shall be created unless the same shall be provided for by an Act of Congress.” 35 Stat. 672. Notwithstanding that Act, “ President Wilson appointed an ambassador to Peru in 1919 without any authorization from the Congress other than that found in the appropriation bill for the Department o f State.” Graham H. Stuart, American Diplomatic and Consular Practice at 137.

17 The Foreign Service Act, codified in relevant part as 22 U.S.C. § 3942(a)(1), states that “ (t]he President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint an individual . . . as an ambassador at large, as an ambassador, [or] as a minister.” The relevant question here is whether the statute should be understood to be a legislative act creating the office o f ambassador (and, inter alia, the office of ambassador to Vietnam). Assuming that it could be so read, Mr.