collateral taker insolvency - international swaps and
[…] Section II.C.1 analyzes whether the Collateral Provider would betreated, under New York law, as having transferred outright ownership of the Collateral to the CollateralTaker, as opposed to granting only a security interest, under the IM NY Annex. Section II.C.2 discussesthe enforceability under New York law, outside of insolvency, of the Collateral Taker’s obligation toreturn the Collateral as well as certain statutory and common law rights of the Collateral Provider toobtain return of the Collateral. Because the legal characterization of a purported property interest under

2 NYUCC § 9-102(28) defines “debtor”, in relevant part, as a “person having an interest, other than a securityinterest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor.”

6

New York law is primarily a question of contract law, our analysis in this section is limited to the IM NYAnnex.3

1. Collateral Provider’s Property Interest in the Collateral under New York Law