collateral taker insolvency - international swaps and
[…] Bear, Stearns & Co., 17 F. Supp. 2d 275 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).5 Id. at 302.6 Id. at 301 (quoting In re Bevill, Bresler & Schulman Asset Management Corp., 67 B.R. 557 (D.N.J. 1986)).7 See, e.g., In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Group Inc., 113 B.R. 830, 849 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 1990) (collectingfactors considered in cited cases).

7

commitments of the Collateral Taker to give value, are still outstanding could be limited in certaincircumstances by principles that disfavor penalties or forfeitures.

NYUCC § 9-208 imposes a statutory duty on a secured party to release control, within 10 days ofthe pledgor’s demand, over deposit accounts and investment property if “there is no outstanding securedobligation and the secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations, or otherwise givevalue.”8 The provisions of NYUCC § 9-208 may be varied by agreement, except that obligations of goodfaith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by the NYUCC may not be disclaimed byagreement.9