collateral taker insolvency - international swaps and
[…] We believe that, substantively,each of the IM NY Annex and the IM Deed supplements the ISDA Master Agreement, since theprovisions of each document inter-relate and depend on the provisions of the ISDA Master Agreement to

58 N.Y. Banking Law § 619(5) provides for actual damages (including costs and attorney’s fees) as well aspotentially punitive damages for the “willful violation of a stay or injunction provided in this paragraph by anyperson or entity who has knowledge of the superintendent's taking of possession of the banking organization that isthe subject of the stay or injunction”.59 N.Y. Banking Law § 618-a2(e)(i).60 Further impetus for treating each IM Security Document as a “supplement” to the ISDA Master Agreementcomes from the common terminology used under the NYBL and the FDIA for each type of qualified financialcontract (i.e., swap agreement, forward contract, etc.)