case law from the crypt - new york state bar association
[…] 83. See 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 2522.4(a)(1) (“An owner is entitled to a rent increase where there has been a substantial increase, other than an increase for which an adjustment may be claimed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subdivision, of dwelling space or an increase in the services, or installation of new equipment or improvements, or new furniture or furnishings, provided in or to the tenant’s housing accommodation, on written tenant consent to the rent increase. In the case of vacant housing accommodations, tenant consent shall not be required.”); N.Y.C. Admin. Code tit. 26, ch. 4, § 26-516(a) (“Where the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter.”).

84. See Perry v. N.Y. St. Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal, 281 A.D.2d 629, 631 (2d Dep’t 2001) (“[T]he legal regulated rent is deemed to be the rent charged four years prior to the date of the initial registration ‘plus in each case, any [subsequent] lawful increases and adjustments.’”).