case law from the crypt - new york state bar association
[…] 51. 9 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 2520.6(o)(1), 2204.6(d)(3)(i).

52. 74 N.Y.2d 201 (1989).

53. In re Snelham, Loft Board Order #2029 (Nov. 26, 1996) (citing Loft Board Order #1625 (Sept. 29, 1994)), at http://archive.citylaw.org/loft/arch1996/Lbo-2029.pdf (last visited Sept. 12, 2011).

54. The purchaser should remember that sellers that provide leases might not provide them for all occupied residential units. For example, statutory tenants – rent-controlled and Loft Law tenants – do not have current leases; no current leases will be provided for these units.

55. RPL § 235-c (“If the court as a matter of law finds a lease or any clause of the lease to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the lease, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”).

56. See, e.g., Rima 106 LP v. Alvarez, 257 A.D.2d 201, 204–06 (1st Dep’t 1999).

57. See RPL § 235-(b)(2) (“Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.”).