case law from the crypt - new york state bar association
[…] 9. Id.

10. See generally N.Y. General Business Law § 352-eeee(1)(b) (GBL) (defining “non-eviction plan”). Whether a conversion plan was eviction or non-eviction can be determined by examining the cover of the offering plan or from the New York State Attorney General’s Real Estate Finance Bureau, located at 120 Broadway, New York, New York.

11. See GBL § 352-eeee(2)(c)(iii) (“Non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units subject to government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to the conversion of the building or group of buildings or development to cooperative or condominium ownership shall continue to be subject thereto.”).

12. See GBL § 352-eeee(2)(d)(ii) (“No eviction proceedings will be commenced against a non-purchasing tenant for failure to purchase or any other reason applicable to expiration of tenancy until the later to occur of (1) the date which is the expiration date provided in such non-purchasing tenant’s lease or rental agreement, and (2) the date which is three years after the date on which the plan is declared effective. Non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units subject to government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to conversion shall continue to be subject thereto during the period of occupancy provided in this paragraph. Thereafter, if a tenant has not purchased, he may be removed by the owner of the dwelling unit or the shares allocated to such dwelling unit.”).

13. GBL § 352-eeee(1)(f) (defining “eligible senior citizens”).

14. GBL § 352-eeee(1)(g) (defining “eligible disabled persons”).