case law from the crypt - new york state bar association
[…] 39. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 284(2).

40. See generally R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, chs. 1–2, §§ 1-01–2-12. Loft Board orders can be researched in a database maintained by New York Law School, at http://www.nyls.edu/centers/harlan_scholar_centers/center_for_new_york_city_law/cityadmin_library (last visited Sept. 12, 2011). Old Loft Board orders not on the New York Law School website may be obtained by contacting the Loft Board, at http://www.nyc.gov/html/loft/html/contact/contact.shtml (last visited Sept. 12, 2011).

41. See R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-01(m).

42. Mult. Dwell. Law § 284 (“The owner of an interim multiple dwelling . . . shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the building or structure within thirty-six months from such effective date.”).

43. R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-01(b)(1).

44. R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-01(m) (providing that fewer than six units in a Loft Law building does not preclude rent-stabilization coverage).

45. See Mult. Dwell.