case law from the crypt - new york state bar association
[…] 90. See N.Y.C. Admin Code tit. 26, ch. 3, § 26-509 (“A tenant is eligible for a rent exemption pursuant to this section if: (i) the head of the household residing in the housing accommodation is sixty-two years of age or older. . . and is entitled to the possession or to the use or occupancy of a dwelling unit . . . (ii) the aggregate disposable income (as defined by regulation of the department for the aging) of all members of the household residing in the housing accommodation whose head of household is sixty-two years of age or older

50 | October 2011 | NYSBA Journal

122. See id.

123. See GBL § 7-103.

124. See id.

125. See GBL § 7-105.

126. See id.

127. 9 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 2525.4, 2505.4 (applying the ETPA regulations to certain tenants in counties outside New York City).