case law from the crypt - new york state bar association
[…] Old Loft Board orders not on the New York Law School website may be obtained by contacting the Loft Board, at http://www.nyc.gov/html/loft/html/contact/contact.shtml (last visited Sept. 12, 2011).

41. See R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-01(m).

42. Mult. Dwell. Law § 284 (“The owner of an interim multiple dwelling . . . shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the building or structure within thirty-six months from such effective date.”).

43. R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-01(b)(1).

44. R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-01(m) (providing that fewer than six units in a Loft Law building does not preclude rent-stabilization coverage).

45. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(12) (“No waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an owner and a residential occupant may agree to the purchase by the owner of such person’s rights in a unit.”).

46. See generally R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-07.

47. See 315 Berry St. v. Hanson Fine Arts, 39 A.D.3d 656, 657 (2d Dep’t 2007).

48. Scherer, supra note 7, at §§ 4:26–4:28.

49. See 1234 Pacific Mgmt. v. Jefferson, 8 Misc. 3d 1022(A), 2005 N.Y. Slip Op. 51230(U), *3 (N.Y. Civ.