case law from the crypt - new york state bar association
[…] 55. RPL § 235-c (“If the court as a matter of law finds a lease or any clause of the lease to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the lease, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”).

56. See, e.g., Rima 106 LP v. Alvarez, 257 A.D.2d 201, 204–06 (1st Dep’t 1999).

57. See RPL § 235-(b)(2) (“Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.”).

58. E.g., Georgia Props., Inc. v. Dalsimer, 39 A.D.3d 332, 334 (1st Dep’t 2007) (finding that “[d]eregulation of apartments is only ‘available through regular, officially authorized means [and] not by private compact’”) (quoting Draper v. Georgia Props., Inc., 94 N.Y.2d 809, 811 (1999)).