automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] 430. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.326 (West 2013); see also ARK. CODE § 27-16-304 (2013) (“No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned byhim or her or under his or her control to be driven upon any highway by any personwho is not authorized under this chapter or is in violation of any of the provisions ofthis act.”); CAL. VEH. CODE § 22515(a) (West 2013)(“No person driving, or in controlof, or in charge of, a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand on any highway unattendedwithout first effectively setting the brakes thereon and stopping the motor thereof.”);DEL. CODE tit. 21, § 4172A (2013) (“No owner or person in charge of a motor vehicleshall permit that motor vehicle or any motor vehicle under the person’s control to beoperated by another person in such a manner as to cause wilful, wanton or recklessdamage to or destruction of property owned by