automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] 283. 49 C.F.R. § 567.7(a).284. An “altered vehicle” is “a completed vehicle previously certified . . . that has

been altered other than by the addition, substitution, or removal of readily attachablecomponents, such as mirrors or tire and rim assemblies, or by minor finishing opera-tions such as painting, before the first purchase of the vehicle other than for resale, insuch a manner as may affect the conformity of the vehicle with one or more FederalMotor Vehicle Safety Standard(s) or the validity of the vehicle’s stated weight ratingsor vehicle type classification.” 49 C.F.R. § 567.3. An “alterer” is “a person who altersby addition, substitution, or removal of components (other than readily attachablecomponents) a certified vehicle before the first purchase of the vehicle other than forresale.” Id.

462 TEXAS A&M LAW REVIEW [Vol. 1