automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] 400. See Google’s Mission Is to Organize the World’s Information and Make It Uni-versally Accessible and Useful, GOOGLE, www.google.com/intl/en/about/company/(last visited Dec. 13, 2013). In some states, Google might be allowed to drive itself toschool. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 483.270 (2013); NEV. ADMIN. CODE § 483.200(2013).

401. Note, however, that certain requirements are statutory and hence binding onthe relevant state agency. See, e.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 12805 (West 2013) (specifying“[m]andatory grounds” for a “[r]efusal to issue or renew driver’s license” and provid-ing that “[n]o person may use a bioptic telescopic or similar lens to meet the 20/200visual acuity standards”).

402. These arguments have been made, largely unsuccessfully, by persons with lowvision who wish to use bioptic telescopics to pass a driver’s license examination. See,

482 TEXAS A&M LAW REVIEW [Vol. 1

2. Drivers May Need to Be Present