automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] Consider speeding. “It is unlawful for a driver of a vehicle to fail toobey” a posted speed limit,508 and “[n]o person shall drive a vehicleupon a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable or prudent.”509

These rules are not coextensive: A driver can violate both, one, orneither.510 Because the first rule is nominally quantitative, determin-ing ex ante the requirements for compliance is generally straightfor-ward. In contrast, because the second rule is nominally qualitative,determining those requirements ex ante may be more difficult.

507. 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (2012) (“When a [federal] motor vehicle safety stan-dard is in effect . . . , a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe orcontinue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motorvehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the [federal]standard.”); see also UNIF. VEH. CODE § 12-103 (2000) (“Where the U.S. Departmentof Transportation has issued a current Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard applica-ble to a particular item of vehicle equipment, a standard adopted by the [state’s] de-partment applicable to the same