automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] tit. 32 (2013) (defining neither term); TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-8-101(15) (2013)(“‘Driver’ means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehi-cle;”), 55-8-101(39) (“‘Operator’ means every person, other than a chauffeur, whodrives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who isexercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle;”); TEX.TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 541.001(1) (West 2013) (“‘Operator’ means, as used in refer-ence to a vehicle, a person who drives or has physical control of a vehicle.”); UTAH