automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 306 (West 2013); P.R. LAWS ANN. tit. 27, § 5290 (2013); UNIF.VEH. CODE § 11-310 (2000); see generally J. H. Cooper, Driver’s Failure to MaintainProper Distance from Motor Vehicle Ahead, 85 A.L.R.2d 613 (2013).

668. See, e.g., Ratliff v. Duke Power Co., 151 S.E.2d 641 (N.C. 1966); Cooper, supranote 667.

669. E.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 21703 (West 2013); FLA. STAT. § 316.0895(a) (2013);625 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11-710(a) (2013); N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1129(a) (McKin-ney 2013); UNIF. VEH. CODE § 11-310(a); cf. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a)(West 2013) (“An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assuredclear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles,traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without collid-ing with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on ornear the highway.”).