automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] § 2814 (2013).490. In California, for example, “[a] person shall not drive, move, or leave standing

upon a highway, or in an offstreet public parking facility, any motor vehicle . . . unlessit is registered.” Id. § 4000(a)(1). An “offstreet public parking facility” is “[a]ny pub-licly owned parking facility” or “[a]ny privately owned parking facility for which nofee for the privilege to park is charged and which is held open for the common publicuse of retail customers,” unless the vehicle is stored in that private facility “by, or withthe express permission of,” that facility’s owner. Id. § 4000(a)(2).

491. Id. § 4751; see also id. § 24002 (“(a) It is unlawful to operate any vehicle orcombination of vehicles which is in an unsafe condition, or which is not safely loaded,and which presents an immediate safety hazard. (b) It is unlawful to operate any vehi-cle or combination of vehicles which is not equipped as provided in this code.”).

492. N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 400 (McKinney 2013).493. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90, § 2 (2013).

496 TEXAS A&M LAW REVIEW [Vol. 1