automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] amotor-driven cycle, upon a highway or any lands under the jurisdiction of the NavajoNation or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motorvehicle.”), 105.AA (“‘Operator’ means a person other than a chauffeur, who drives oris in actual physical control over a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercisingcontrol over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle or exercising controlover a motor-driven cycle, all-terrain vehicle, moped, or recreational vehicle, upon ahighway, roadway or any lands within the Navajo Nation.”); V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 20,§ 101 (2013) (“‘operator’ includes a chauffeur, driver, or any person operating a mo-tor vehicle”); 36 C.F.R. § 1.4 (2012) (National Park Service regulation) (“Operatormeans a person who operates, drives, controls, otherwise has charge of or is in actualphysical control of a mechanical mode of transportation or any other mechanicalequipment.”); supra note 262 (FMVSS); UNIF. VEH. CODE (2000) § 1-126 (“Driver –Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”); UNIF. VEH.CODE §§ 1-114 (1954) (consolidating previous acts) (“Driver.—Every person whodrives or is in actual physical control of a