automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] 419. See supra Part VI.A.1.420. OHIO REV. CODE § 4513.23 (2013).421. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 46.37.400 (West 2013).422. E.g., CAL. VEH. CODE § 21700 (West 2013); GA. CODE ANN. § 40-6-242 (West

2013); IND. CODE ANN. § 9-21-8-43 (West 2013); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 257.677(West 2013); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.417 (West 2013); WASH. REV. CODE

ANN. § 46.61.615 (West 2013). Sight is mentioned in other provisions as well. E.g.,OHIO REV. CODE § 4513.24 (2013) (permitting certain electronic devices providedthat, inter alia, they do “not restrict the vehicle operator’s sight lines to the road andhighway signs and signals”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010(c) (West 2013) (“Inthe absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop at the place nearest the intersectingroadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersectingroadway.”).

423. See supra Part VI.A.1.424. Id.

2014] AUTOMATED VEHICLES ARE PROBABLY LEGAL 485

tinction. It suggests that “control over the driving mechanism,” justlike the “control” required by the Geneva Convention, need not beactual, physical, or actually physical.