automated vehicles are probably legal in the united states
[…] ANN. § 61-1-101(20) (2013) (“‘Driver’ means a person who drives or is in actual phys-ical control of a vehicle.”), 61-1-101(51) (“‘Operator’ means a person who is in actualphysical control of a motor vehicle.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-4.01(7) (2013)(“Driver.—The operator of a vehicle, as defined in subdivision (25). The terms‘driver’ and ‘operator’ and their cognates are synonymous.”), 20-4.01(25) (“Opera-tor.—A person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which hasthe engine running. The terms ‘operator’ and ‘driver’ and their cognates are synony-mous.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 39-01-01.16 (2013) (“‘Driver’ means every person whodrives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”), 39-01-01.49 (“‘Operator’ meansevery person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon ahighway or who is exercising control over