a tisket, a tasket: basketing and corporate tax shelters
[…] subsidiary that was not engaged in an active business.216

―B&D used the

211. See Rev. Rul. 95-74, 1995-2 C.B. 36, 37. Code § 263 prohibits a deduction for capital

expenditures, which generally consists of expenditures that give rise to benefits that extend

substantially beyond the close of the taxable year or twelve-month period. See I.R.C. § 263(a); Jack‘s Cookie Co. v. United States, 597 F.2d 395, 402–03 (4th Cir. 1979) (discussing ―one-year rule‖);

Blasius v. Comm‘r, 90 T.C.M. (CCH) 274, 277 (2005) (discussing ―12-month rule‖); see also Treas.

Reg. § 1.263(a)-4(f) (2010) (providing a twelve-month rule for intangibles). 212. Rev. Rul. 95-74, at 36.

213. Id.

214. See I.R.C. § 358(h). That subsection provides, in part:

If, after application of the other provisions of this section to an exchange or series of

exchanges, the basis of property to which subsection (a)(1) applies exceeds the fair market value

of such property, then such basis shall be reduced (but not below such fair market value) by the

amount (determined as of the date of the exchange) of any liability—

(A) which is assumed by another person as part of the exchange, and

(B) with respect to which subsection (d)(1) does not apply to the assumption.

Id. § 358(h)(1).

215. Id. § 358(h)(2) (2006).

216. Black & Decker Corp. v.