a tisket, a tasket: basketing and corporate tax shelters
[…] be offset against passive or active income. Therefore, a profitable company

could use active losses to offset its income, whether or not that income is

composed in whole or in part of passive items. However, the Code defines

net operating loss as ―the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter

over the gross income.‖263

Thus, net operating losses include active losses,

but not losses that would be disallowed by the proposal.

The Code contains provisions specifically designed to eliminate

trafficking in net operating losses.264

However, only one provision, Code

§ 269, currently is broad enough to reach trafficking in net passive losses.265

It provides, in part:

(a) In general. If—

(1) any person or persons acquire, or acquired on or after October

8, 1940, directly or indirectly, control of a corporation, or

loss carrybacks to such year.‖); id. § 172(c) (―For purposes of this section, the term ‗net operating loss‘

means the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income.‖). 261. See Charles W. Adams, An Economic Justification for Corporate Reorganizations, 20