a remaining obstacle to equal pay after ledbetter - core
[…] that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages

(iii) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wag es.

216

207 See, e.g., id. 208 See, e.g., id. 209 See, e.g., Fredericksburg Glass and Mirror, 323 N.L.R.B. at 181. 210 See, e.g., id. 211 See MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 408.483a (LexisNexis, LEXIS through 2008 legis-lation). 212 See CAL. LAB. CODE § 232 (West 2003). 213 See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 495(a)(8)(B) (LEXIS through 2009 Sess.). 214 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-402(1)(h)(II)(C)(i) (LEXIS through 2009 legisla-tion). 215 Rather than only protecting an employee’s right to disclose their wage, the Colorado statute prohibits an employer from disciplining an employee “because the employee inquired about, disclosed, compared, or otherwise discussed the em-ployee’s wages.” Id. 216 § 495(a)(8)(B).

ONEILL (FINAL) (DO NOT DELETE) 6/21/2010 6:15 PM

1244 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:1217

The relief available to aggrieved employees under the statutes varies by state.