a remaining obstacle to equal pay after ledbetter - core
[…] See infra note 262 and accompanying text. 258 Grant-Burton v. Covenant Care, Inc., 122 Cal. Rptr. 2d 204, 218 n.2 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002). 259 72 Cal. Rptr. 3d 440 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008). 260 Id. at 442. 261 Id. at 445, 448. 262 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-401(2) (LEXIS through 2009 legislation) (“‘Em-ployee’ means any person employed by an employer, except a person in the domestic service of any person.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 408.471(1)(c) (LexisNexis, LEXIS through 2008 legislation) (“‘Employee’ means any individual employed by an em-ployer.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 495d(2) (LEXIS through 2009 Sess.) (“‘Employee’ means every person who may be permitted, required or directed by any employer, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to perform services.”). The Cali-fornia Labor Code does not define “employee” within the article that protects wage disclosure.