a remaining obstacle to equal pay after ledbetter - core
[…] The Cali-fornia Labor Code does not define “employee” within the article that protects wage disclosure. But see CAL. LAB. CODE § 350(b) (West 2003) (“‘Employee’ means every person, including aliens and minors, rendering actual service in any business for an employer, whether gratuitously or for wages or pay, whether the wages or pay are

ONEILL (FINAL) (DO NOT DELETE) 6/21/2010 6:15 PM

1252 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:1217