a remaining obstacle to equal pay after ledbetter - core
[…] The inequitable character of the situation is clear: supervisors, such as Lilly Ledbetter, are also vulnerable to pay discrimination and should be entitled to discuss their wage with coworkers.

nary employees’ under the Act, and that ‘as to supervisors there can be no such thing as a discriminatory discharge or an unfair labor practice.’”) (quoting NLRB v. Fuller-ton Publishing Co., 283 F.2d 545, 551 (9th Cir. 1960)); Mon River Towing, Inc. v. NLRB, 421 F.2d 1, 6 (3d Cir. 1969) (stating that section-7 “protection does not ex-tend to supervisors”). 240 § 152(11) (“[A]ny individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or dis-cipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their griev-ances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but re-quires the use of independent judgment.”). 241 See, e.g., NLRB v. Wheeling Elec. Co., 444 F.2d 783 (4th Cir. 1971) (classifying a secretary with access to confidential information as a supervisor); Eastern Greyhound Lines v.