a remaining obstacle to equal pay after ledbetter - core
[…] 189 Finally, if the

Board and reviewing courts did not consider orally promulgated PSC rules to be unfair labor practices, employers could easily evade the NLRA by issuing PSC rules orally.

190

The Board and reviewing courts have strongly protected the right of employees to discuss their wages. Two examples of employer action that violate the NLRA are illustrative of employers’ very limited ability to institute PSC rules. First, an employer need not actually en-

184 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (2006) (“It shall be an unfair labor practice for an em-ployer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 . . . .”). 185 See Jeannette, 532 F.2d at 919 (citing Republic Aviation Corp. v. NLRB, 324 U.S. 793, 803 n.10 (1945)). 186 Wilson Trophy Co. v. NLRB, 989 F.2d 1502, 1511 (8th Cir. 1993). 187 See NLRB v. Main St.