a back-to-the-future reflection on the fair housing act's "affirm
[…] 279 See Breymaier, supra note 62, at 251 (calling for such activities).280 Kelly L. Patterson & Robert Mark Silverman, How Local Public Administrators, Non-

profit Providers, and Elected Officials Perceive Impediments to Fair Housing in the Suburbs: An Analy-sis of Erie County, New York, 21 Housing Pol’y Debate 165, 179–80 (2011) (quoting focus group member).

281 E–mail from Rob Breymaier, Exec. Dir., Oak Park Reg’l Hous. Ctr. to author (Oct. 20, 2010, 11:03 CST) (on file with author).

282 See 24 C.F.R. § 91.100 (2011) (requiring each entitlement jurisdiction to “consult with other public and private agencies that provide assisted housing, health services, and social and fair housing services” in preparing its consolidated plan); 24 C.F.R. § 91.105 (2011) (requiring each such jurisdiction “to adopt a citizen participation plan that sets forth the ju‑risdiction’s policies and procedures for citizen participation” that must “provide for and en‑courage citizens