a back-to-the-future reflection on the fair housing act's "affirm
[…] profit Providers, and Elected Officials Perceive Impediments to Fair Housing in the Suburbs: An Analy-sis of Erie County, New York, 21 Housing Pol’y Debate 165, 179–80 (2011) (quoting focus group member).

281 E–mail from Rob Breymaier, Exec. Dir., Oak Park Reg’l Hous. Ctr. to author (Oct. 20, 2010, 11:03 CST) (on file with author).

282 See 24 C.F.R. § 91.100 (2011) (requiring each entitlement jurisdiction to “consult with other public and private agencies that provide assisted housing, health services, and social and fair housing services” in preparing its consolidated plan); 24 C.F.R. § 91.105 (2011) (requiring each such jurisdiction “to adopt a citizen participation plan that sets forth the ju‑risdiction’s policies and procedures for citizen participation” that must “provide for and en‑courage citizens to participate in the development of the consolidated plan” and that “affords citizens, public agencies, and other interested parties a reasonable opportunity to examine [the plan’s] contents and to submit comments”); see also 24 C.F.R. §§ 91.110, 91.115 (2011) (same for state grantees); 24 C.F.R. § 91.401 (2011) (same for consortia grantees).