a back-to-the-future reflection on the fair housing act's "affirm
[…] Metro. Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 211 (1972); see also Meyer v. Holley,

537 U.S. 280, 290 (2003) (agreeing with the lower court that the FHA’s objective is an “overrid‑ing societal priority”); Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 380 (1982) (noting “the broad remedial intent of Congress embodied in the Act”).

12 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2006).13 Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 209; accord City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S.

725, 731 (1995).

Furthering Integrated Housing 1272011– 2012]

proceedings and private and government lawsuits.14 The FHA also includes a provision – in a subsection of § 3608 – that directs the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) to administer its “programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the [FHA’s] policies.”15 This mandate to “affirmatively further” fair housing (sometimes referred to as “AFFH”) is also imposed on all other federal departments and agencies in a separate subsection of § 3608.16