177 prohibitive clause, however, paragraph 6(a ... - unam
[…] DR © 2015. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Investigaciones Jurídicas

Libro completo en http://biblio.juridicas.unam.mx/libros/libro.htm?l=4039

DEL GRANADO, MENABRITO PAZ

190

subdivision of real property, the quitclaim deed constitutes an "illegal and unenforceable conveyance." We agree. ¶28 As an alternative basis for decision, the trial court ruled that the deed was unenforceable because Radovich and Keyes did not comply with statutory procedures for subdividing property. At the time the quitclaim deed was executed, former RCW 58.17.060 (1974) provided that "[t]he legislative body of a city ... shall adopt regulations and procedures ... for the summary approval of short plats and short subdivisions, or revision thereof." The Bellevue City Code set forth multiple requirements on short subdivision applicants. Failure to comply with such provisions constitutes a misdemeanor.