selection clause enforcement in diversity cases
[…] But see Red Bull Assocs. v. Best W.Int'l, 862 F.2d 963, 965 n.4 (1988) ("Some commentators have questioned whether § 1404(a)transfer motions are properly appealable under § 1292(b).... Where, however, it is urged thatthe court considered improper factors in making its decision to transfer, review via § 1292(b) isappropriate." (citations omitted)).

If transfer is granted, review may be unavailable even after final judgment, as many cir-cuits follow the rule that a circuit court cannot review a decision of a district court in anothercircuit, a rule derived from 28 U.S.C. § 2105 (1988): "There shall be no reversal in theSupreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which donot involve jurisdiction." See, e.g., Hatch v. Reliance Ins.